Jonny Greenwood


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 660 this week
Trailer
3:32 | Trailer
Jonny Greenwood was born on November 5, 1971 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK. He is a composer and actor, known for The Master (2012), There Will Be Blood (2007) and Phantom Thread (2017). He has been married to Sharona Katan since 1995. They have three children. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 112 people
updated 05 Mar 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 22 Aug 2017
 
a list of 31 people
created 09 Jul 2019
 
a list of 29 people
created 13 Sep 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Sep 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 21 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonny Greenwood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 52 wins & 113 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Master Composer
(2012)
(2007)
Phantom Thread Composer
(2017)
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (57 credits)
  Evolver (Short) (pre-production)
 2022 House of Iron & Steel (Short) (music by)
 2021 Licorice Pizza (score by)
 2021 Radiohead: Follow Me Around (Music Video)
 2021 Radiohead: If You Say the Word (Music Video)
 2021 Spencer (original music by)
 2021 The Power of the Dog (original music by)
 2017 Phantom Thread (music by)
 2017 Radiohead: Lift (Music Video)
 2017 Radiohead: Man of War (Music Video)
 2017 Radiohead: I Promise (Music Video)
 2017 You Were Never Really Here (music by)
 2014 Inherent Vice
 2012 The Master
 2011 Radiohead: Lotus Flower (Music Video) (uncredited)
 2008 Radiohead: Videotape (Music Video)
 2008 Radiohead: 15 Step (Music Video)
 2008 Radiohead: Weird Fishes/Arpeggi (Music Video)
 2008 Radiohead: Reckoner (Music Video)
 2008 Radiohead: House of Cards (Music Video) (music by)
 2008 Radiohead: The Best Of (Video)
 2008 Radiohead: All I Need (Music Video short)
 2007 Radiohead: Nude (Music Video)
 2007 There Will Be Blood (original music by)
 2003 Radiohead: 2 + 2 = 5 (Music Video)
 2003 Radiohead: Go to Sleep (Music Video)
 2003 Radiohead: Sit Down, Stand Up (Music Video)
 2003 Radiohead: There There (Music Video)
 2003 Bodysong (Documentary)
 2001 Radiohead: I Might Be Wrong (Music Video)
 2001 Radiohead: Pyramid Song (Music Video)
 2000 Radiohead: Idioteque (Music Video)
 1999 Radiohead: Palo Alto (Music Video)
 1998 Radiohead: Let Down (Music Video)
 1997 Radiohead: No Surprises (Music Video)
 1997 Radiohead: Lucky (Music Video)
 1997 Radiohead: Karma Police (Music Video)
 1997 Radiohead: Paranoid Android (Music Video short)
 1995 Radiohead: Just (Music Video)
 1995 Radiohead: Fake Plastic Trees (Music Video)
 1994 Radiohead: My Iron Lung (Music Video)
 1993 Radiohead: Stop Whispering (Music Video)
 1993 Radiohead: Pop Is Dead (Music Video)
 1993 Radiohead: Creep (Music Video)
 1993 Radiohead: Anyone Can Play Guitar (Music Video)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Music department (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (271 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jonathan Richard Guy Greenwood | Radiohead

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)

Spouse:

Sharona Katan  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think guitarists are really over-admired and over-revered. I don't mind when people are telling me about their 1971 Firebird, but it's the same thing as people telling me about their car or something. It's fine if you have an interest. By talking with me though, you could be interviewing a novelist about guitars. It's the same thing, except I don't write that well either. I like my guitar and I... See more »

Trivia:

Is one of very few players of the "ondes Martenot", an early electronic instrument, used prominently by French composers like Olivier Messiaen and Arthur Honegger. The ethereal sounds of the ondes Martenot can be heard on the "Kid A", "Amnesiac", "Hail to the Thief", and "In Rainbows" albums. See more »

Trademark:

Fender Telecaster See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed