Charlotte Greenwood (I) (1890–1977)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,821 this week
Trailer
3:16 | Trailer
Charlotte Greenwood was born Frances Charlotte Greenwood on June 25, 1890, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was a sickly child and her father left the family when she was very young. Charlotte grew into a healthy, six foot tall woman. She started her career dancing in vaudeville where she became known for her long legs. Her signature dance move ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

Related News

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 24 Nov 2020
 
a list of 24 people
created 18 Aug 2013
 
a list of 4299 people
created 17 Dec 2019
 
a list of 262 people
created 01 Sep 2019
 
a list of 24 people
created 25 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charlotte Greenwood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Oklahoma! Aunt Eller
(1955)
Flying High Pansy Botts
(1931)
So Long Letty Letty Robbins
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 1961 The Best of the Post (TV Series)
Aunt Martha
- The Thompsons of Thunder Ridge (1961) ... Aunt Martha
 1956 The Opposite Sex
Lucy
 1956 Glory
Miz Agnes Tilbee
 1955 Oklahoma!
Aunt Eller
 1953 Dangerous When Wet
Ma Higgins
 1950 Peggy
Mrs. Emelia Fielding
 1949 Oh, You Beautiful Doll
Anna Breitenbach
 1949 The Great Dan Patch
Aunt Netty
 1947 Driftwood
Mathilda
 1946 Wake Up and Dream
Sara March
 1944 Home in Indiana
Penny Bolt
 1944 Up in Mabel's Room
Martha
 1943 The Gang's All Here
Mrs. Peyton Potter
 1943 Dixie Dugan
Mrs. Dugan
 1942 Springtime in the Rockies
Phoebe Gray
 1941 The Perfect Snob
Martha Mason
 1941 Moon Over Miami
Susan Latimer
 1941 Tall, Dark and Handsome
Mrs. Winnie Sage
 1940 Down Argentine Way
Binnie Crawford
 1940 Young People
Kit Ballantine
 1940 Star Dust
Lola Langdon
 1933 Orders Is Orders
Wanda Sinclair
 1932 Cheaters at Play
Mrs. Crozier
 1931 The Christmas Party (Short)
Charlotte Greenwood (uncredited)
 1931 Flying High
Pansy Botts
 1931 Palmy Days
Helen Martin
 1931 The Man in Possession
Clara
 1931 Stepping Out
Sally Smith
 1931 Parlor, Bedroom and Bath
Polly Hathaway
 1931 Girls Will Be Boys (Short)
 1930 Love Your Neighbor (Short)
Mrs. Brown
 1929 So Long Letty
Letty Robbins
 1928 Baby Mine
Emma
 1926 Crossed Signals
Mother with baby at train depot (uncredited)
 1918 Stepping Some (Short)
 1916 Miss George Washington
Attendee at tea social (uncredited)
 1915 Jane
Jane
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Juno") in the Cole Porter musical, "Out Of This World". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 5 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Spouse:

Martin Broones  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Temperament is temper that is too old to spark.

Trivia:

Her first marriage to actor Cyril Ring, brother of screen legend Blanche Ring, ended in scandal after only six years; her second marriage to musician Martin Broones was long and happy. See more »

Trademark:

Starred in musicals See more »

Nickname:

Lady Longlegs See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed