No photo available. Represent Sarah Greene? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,366 this week

Sarah Greene (I)

Sarah Greene was born on October 24, 1957 in St Pancras, London, England. She is an actress, known for The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997), Doctor Who (1963) and Aladdin and the Forty Thieves (1984). She was previously married to Mike Smith. See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1107 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 10000 people
created 06 Mar 2012
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 9999 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sarah Greene's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1997)
Doctor Who Varne
(1985)
Together Tricia Webber
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 2008 Hotel Babylon (TV Series)
News Reporter
- Episode #3.4 (2008) ... News Reporter (uncredited)
 2007 Suburban Shootout (TV Series)
Elizabeth
- In It for the Wild Life/Fight Club (2007) ... Elizabeth
 2004 Casualty (TV Series)
Elsa Morrison
- Past Imperfect (2004) ... Elsa Morrison
 1997 The Lily Savage Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1997)
 1997 The Man Who Knew Too Little
TV Presenter
 1992 Ghostwatch (TV Movie)
Sarah Greene
 1990 Scrooge: A Christmas Sarah (TV Movie)
Sarah Scrooge
 1988 French and Saunders (TV Series)
Television Presenter
- Episode #2.5 (1988) ... Television Presenter
 1986 The Kenny Everett Television Show (TV Series)
- Episode #4.7 (1986)
 1985 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Varne
 1984 Aladdin and the Forty Thieves (TV Movie)
Aladdin
 1980 The Swish of the Curtain (TV Series)
Sandra Fayne
- Episode #1.4 (1980) ... Sandra Fayne
- Episode #1.3 (1980) ... Sandra Fayne
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... Sandra Fayne
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Sandra Fayne
 1980 Together (TV Series)
Tricia Webber
- Episode #1.27 (1980) ... Tricia Webber
- Episode #1.25 (1980) ... Tricia Webber
- Episode #1.24 (1980) ... Tricia Webber
- Episode #1.23 (1980) ... Tricia Webber
- Episode #1.22 (1980) ... Tricia Webber
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Nescafe (1989) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Simon Groom Sarah Greene & Peter Duncan

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)

Spouse:

Mike Smith  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Presenting had never been part of my plan. I was in a BBC Sunday night drama called The Swish of the Curtain (1980) and was interviewed on Blue Peter (1958). Unbeknown to me, one of the hosts, Tina Heath, was leaving, so they asked me to audition. My agent said, 'Do not do this. You will get sucked into presenting and never act again.' So when I was offered the job, I panicked over whether to ... See more »

Trivia:

Sarah and Mike met during the first London Marathon in 1981. Sarah was working for Blue Peter and Mike was a Radio broadcaster. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed