STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,378 this week

Brian Greene (V)


Brian Greene was born on February 9, 1963 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for Deja Vu (2006), The Last Mimzy (2007) and Frequency (2000). See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 36 people
created 16 May 2017
 
a list of 4311 people
created 30 Oct 2020
 
a list of 722 people
created 17 Dec 2020
 
a list of 5 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Greene's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Take a look at some of our favorite celebrity siblings, including Timothée and Pauline Chalamet.

See the gallery

Photos

Known For

Deja Vu Additional Crew
(2006)
The Last Mimzy Additional Crew
(2007)
Frequency Additional Crew
(2000)
Nova Writer
(2003-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
  Nova (TV Series documentary) (original book - 3 episodes, 2011) (based on the book - 2 episodes, 2011) (writer - 2 episodes, 2003) (original story - 1 episode, 2003)
- The Fabric of the Cosmos: Quantum Leap (2011) ... (original book)
- The Fabric of the Cosmos: The Illusion of Time (2011) ... (based on the book)
- The Fabric of the Cosmos: What is Space? (2011) ... (based on the book) / (original book)
 2011 The Fabric of the Cosmos (TV Mini Series documentary) (book - 1 episode)
- The Illusion of Time (2011) ... (book)
 2010 Icarus at the Edge of Time (Short) (written by)
 2003 The Elegant Universe (TV Mini Series documentary) (book - 3 episodes)
- Welcome to the 11th Dimension (2003) ... (book)
- String's the Thing (2003) ... (book)
- Einstein's Dream (2003) ... (book)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) The Fabric of the Cosmos: Space, Time, and the Texture of Reality See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Brian Greene | Prof. Brian Greene
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brian R. Greene is one of the world's leading string theorists. A child prodigy in mathematics, he could multiply 30-digit numbers at the age of five. In 6th grade, Greene was so far ahead of his school in math that he had to find a tutor at Columbia University. He entered Harvard in 1980 to major in physics, and with his bachelor's degree, Greene went to Oxford University, in England, as a ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed