STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 49,697 this week

Richard Greenberg (I) (1947–2018)


Richard Greenberg was born on January 21, 1947 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was a director, known for Predator (1987), Flash Gordon (1980) and Star Trek: Nemesis (2002). He died on June 16, 2018 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 18 Feb 2017
 
a list of 7140 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 384 images
created 19 Dec 2017
 
list image
a list of 83 people
created 16 Aug 2017
 
list image
a list of 2212 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Greenberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Predator Visual Effects
(1987)
Flash Gordon Additional Crew
(1980)
Star Trek: Nemesis Additional Crew
(2002)
Altered States Additional Crew
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (13 credits)
 2010 Edge of Darkness (title designer)
 2003 Timeline (title designer: Ignite Creative)
 2002 Star Trek: Nemesis (title designer: main titles - as Richard Alan Greenberg)
 1996 Executive Decision (title designer: main and end titles)
 1994 Richie Rich (title producer: main and end titles)
 1992 Death Becomes Her (producer: main and end title) / (title designer)
 1991 Another You (title designer)
 1991 Hudson Hawk (title designer)
 1989 Family Business (title designer)
 1989 Cookie (producer: main and end titles) / (title designer)
 1980 Altered States (title designer)
 1980 Flash Gordon (main & end titles produced and designed by)
 1980 Xanadu (producer/designer: main title)
Show Show Visual effects (10 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard A. Greenberg | Richard Alan Greenberg | Rick Greenberg

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed