Al Green (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,944 this week
Al Green was born on April 13, 1946 in Forrest City, Arkansas, USA as Albert Greene. He is known for his work on Scrooged (1988), Hellboy (2004) and He's Just Not That Into You (2009). He was previously married to Shirley Kyles. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Seventies
What's Goin' On (S1, Ep8)
Sat, Jan 29 8:00 PM PST on CNN (037)
Beverly Hills Cop III
Sat, Jan 29 9:30 PM PST on 5MAX (537)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Jun 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 05 Jan 2014
 
a list of 992 people
created 17 May 2013
 
a list of 239 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Green's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 15 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Scrooged Soundtrack
(1988)
Hellboy Soundtrack
(2004)
(2009)
Munich Soundtrack
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
  Soul Food (TV Series) (composer - 73 episodes, 2000 - 2004) (singer - 72 episodes, 2000 - 2004)
- Don't Think This Hasn't Been Fabulous (2004) ... (composer: theme music) / (singer: theme song)
- Fear Eats the Soul (2004) ... (composer: theme music) / (singer: theme song)
- In the Garden (2004) ... (composer: theme music) / (singer: theme song)
- Take It to the Limit (2004) ... (composer: theme music) / (singer: theme song)
- Love Me or Leave Me (2004) ... (composer: theme music) / (singer: theme song)
 1966 Death Curse of Tartu (composer: songs - as Al Greene)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (174 credits)
Show Show Self (86 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Lay It Down" (Blue Note Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 7 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

A. Green | Rev. Al Green | Reverend Al Green | Al Greene

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Spouse:

Shirley Kyles  (divorced)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I know why I wrote those songs. I was a fornicator, an adulterer. The celestial will not mix with the terrestrial. See more »

Trivia:

During a 1979 concert in Cincinnati, fell off the stage and narrowly escaped serious injury. Considering the incident a warning from God, he has devoted himself to the ministry since. See more »

Nickname:

The Bishop of the Full Gospel Tabernacle

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed