Spalding Gray (1941–2004)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,454 this week
Spalding Gray was born on June 5, 1941 in Providence, Rhode Island, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for Swimming to Cambodia (1987), The Paper (1994) and Kate & Leopold (2001). He was married to Kathleen Russo and Renée Shafransky. He died on January 10, 2004 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Nanny
Kissing Cousins (S4, Ep13)
Sat, Jul 02 12:00 AM PDT on KNBCDT2 (1249)
The Nanny
The Fifth Wheel (S4, Ep14)
Sat, Jul 02 12:30 AM PDT on KNBCDT2 (1249)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 04 May 2021
 
a list of 35 people
created 30 Mar 2019
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 Sep 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 23 Sep 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 25 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Spalding Gray's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1987)
The Paper Paul Bladden
(1994)
Kate & Leopold Dr. Geisler
(2001)
Beaches Dr. Richard Milstein
(1988)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 2003 The Paper Mache Chase (Short)
Dr. Calhoun
 2001 How High
Prof. Jackson
 2001 Kate & Leopold
Dr. Geisler
 2001 Revolution #9
Scooter McCrae
 2001 Julie Johnson
Mr. Tom Miranda
 1999 The Mike O'Malley Show (TV Series)
Professor Beaumont
- Out of Their League (1999) ... Professor Beaumont
 1999 Coming Soon
Mr. Jennings
 1997-1998 The Nanny (TV Series)
Dr. Jack Miller
- Call Me Fran (1998) ... Dr. Jack Miller
- From Flushing with Love (1997) ... Dr. Jack Miller
- Fair Weather Fran (1997) ... Dr. Jack Miller
- Mommy and Mai (1997) ... Dr. Jack Miller
- The Boca Story (1997) ... Dr. Jack Miller
 1997 Bliss
Alfred
 1996 Jimmy Zip (Short)
 1996 Diabolique
Simon Veatch
 1995 Glory Daze
Jack's Dad
 1995 Drunks
Louis
 1995 Beyond Rangoon
Jeremy Watt
 1995 Bad Company
Walter Curl
 1994 The Paper
Paul Bladden
 1993 Zelda (TV Movie)
Sayre
 1993 King of the Hill
Mr. Mungo
 1993 The Pickle
Doctor
 1993 Twenty Bucks
Priest
 1992 Straight Talk
Dr. Erdman
 1991 To Save a Child (TV Movie)
Hobart
 1990 The Image (TV Movie)
Frank Goodrich
 1989 Great Performances (TV Series)
Stage Manager
- Our Town (1989) ... Stage Manager
 1988 Beaches
Dr. Richard Milstein
 1988 Clara's Heart
Peter Epstein
 1988 Stars and Bars
Reverend T.J. Cardew
 1987 Trying Times (TV Series)
Gary
- Bedtime Story (1987) ... Gary
 1987 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series)
Edward Niles
- I Confess (1987) ... Edward Niles
 1986 What You Mean We? (TV Movie)
Talk Show Host (voice)
 1986 Alive from Off Center (TV Series)
Talk Show Host
- What You Mean We? (1986) ... Talk Show Host (voice)
 1986 True Stories
Earl Culver
 1986 Seven Minutes in Heaven
Dr. Rodney
 1984 The Killing Fields
U.S. Consul
 1984 Almost You
Travel agent
 1984 Hard Choices
Terry Norfolk
 1983 Variety
Obscene Phone Caller (voice)
 1981 Anybody's Woman (Short)
 1977 Maraschino Cherry
Penny's Client with Beard (uncredited)
 1977 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Narrator of 'Brides'
- Shelley Duvall/Joan Armatrading (1977) ... Narrator of 'Brides' (voice, uncredited)
 1976 The Farmer's Daughters
George (as Spaulding Gray, Spalding Gray)
 1970 Love-in '72
Radical at Party
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1999 to 2000 season) His play, "Morning, Noon and Night," was performed at the Trinity Repertory Company Theatre in Providence, Rhode Island. See more »

Publicity Listings:

13 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Victor Alexander | Spaulding Gray

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Spouse:

Kathleen Russo  (his death)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Roland Joffé] He has the demeanour of Christ, the eyes of Rasputin and the body of Zorro. See more »

Trivia:

(November 1999 - January 2000) New monologue at Lincoln Center, "Morning, Noon and Night" See more »

Trademark:

New England accent

Nickname:

Spud or Spuddy

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed