No photo available. Represent Robert Graves? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,457 this week

Robert Graves (II) (1895–1985)

Robert Graves was born on July 26, 1895 in Wimbledon, London, England as Robert von Ranke Graves. He was a writer and actor, known for Le guerriere dal seno nudo (1973), The Shout (1978) and I, Claudius (1937). He was married to Beryl Antoinette Pritchard and Annie Mary Pryde Nicholson. He died on December 7, 1985 in Majorca, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Majorca, Spain

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 203 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 
a list of 65 people
created 25 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Graves's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Shout Writer
(1978)
I, Claudius Writer
(1937)
Playhouse 90 Writer
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2006 Beauty in Trouble (poem)
 1996 The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century (TV Mini-Series documentary) (memoir Goodbye To All That - uncredited)
 1993 Drug-Taking and the Arts (Documentary) (letter Between Moon and Moon)
 1978 The Shout (story)
 1976 I, Claudius (TV Mini-Series) (novels "I, Claudius" and "Claudius The God" - 13 episodes)
- Old King Log (1976) ... (novels "I, Claudius" and "Claudius The God")
- A God in Colchester (1976) ... (novels "I, Claudius" and "Claudius The God")
- Fool's Luck (1976) ... (novels "I, Claudius" and "Claudius The God")
- Hail Who? (1976) ... (novels "I, Claudius" and "Claudius The God")
- Zeus, by Jove! (1976) ... (novels "I, Claudius" and "Claudius The God")
 1973 Le guerriere dal seno nudo (screenplay)
 1967 Much Ado About Nothing (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1965 The Epic That Never Was (TV Movie documentary) (novel "I, Claudius")
 1962 They Hanged My Saintly Billy (TV Movie) (novel)
 1957 Playhouse 90 (TV Series) (story: They Hanged My Saintly Billy - 1 episode)
- The Mystery of Thirteen (1957) ... (story: They Hanged My Saintly Billy)
 1937 I, Claudius (book)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "On English Poetry: Being an Irregular Approach to the Psychology of This Art, From Evidence Mainly Subjective" See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 5 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Robert von Ranke-Graves
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Poetry is a way of thought--non-intellectual, anti-decorative thought at that--rather than an art.

Trivia:

He and Anthony Burgess had a long-standing literary feud, which began when Burgess was still only a student. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed