STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,320 this week

Peter Graves (II) (1911–1994)


English actor Peter George Wellesley Graves, a member of the Brish hereditary peerage as the eighth Baron Graves, was born on October 21, 1911 in London. His great-great-great-grandfather was Admiral Thomas Grave, who was made a peerage from Ireland as the first Baron Graves. Educated at Harrow, Graves became an actor and established his reputation... See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in France

Bill Pullman on "The Sinner" and 'Independence Day' Secrets

Bill Pullman, aka President Whitmore from Independence Day, reveals what the movie studio wanted to call the film.

Learn more about Independence Day

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 750 people
created 22 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Graves's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Department S
Department S Reggie
(1970)
Paradise Lagoon
Paradise Lagoon Brocklehurst
(1957)
The Laughing Lady
The Laughing Lady Prince of Wales
(1946)
Mrs. Fitzherbert
Mrs. Fitzherbert Prince of Wales
(1947)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (60 credits)
 1993 The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes (TV Mini-Series)
George Tidy
- The Eligible Bachelor (1993) ... George Tidy
 1990 I Hired a Contract Killer
Jeweller
 1988 Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun (TV Movie)
Doctor - England
 1988 The Woman He Loved (TV Movie)
Lord Reith
 1988 Campaign (TV Mini-Series)
Lord Montfort
- Episode #1.6 (1988) ... Lord Montfort
 1987 Bulman (TV Series)
Mr. Stevens
- Chinese Whispers (1987) ... Mr. Stevens
 1986 Shades of Darkness (TV Series)
Ponsonby
- The Demon Lover (1986) ... Ponsonby
 1976 The Duchess of Duke Street (TV Mini-Series)
Sir Evelyn Grant-Wortley
- Plain Sailing (1976) ... Sir Evelyn Grant-Wortley
 1975 Softly Softly: Task Force (TV Series)
Arthur Davisworth
- On Call (1975) ... Arthur Davisworth
 1975 Quiller (TV Series)
Moxey
- The Thin Red Line (1975) ... Moxey
 1975 Ten from the Twenties (TV Series)
Ralph Templeton
- An Adventure in Bed (1975) ... Ralph Templeton
 1974 Father Brown (TV Series)
Sir Leopold Pulman
- The Man with Two Beards (1974) ... Sir Leopold Pulman
 1974 Notorious Woman (TV Mini-Series)
Abbe Deschartres
- The Misalliance (1974) ... Abbe Deschartres
 1974 Paul and Michelle
Sir Henry
 1973 Crown Court (TV Series)
Mr. Justice Burton
- A Message to Ireland: Part 3 (1973) ... Mr. Justice Burton
- A Message to Ireland: Part 2 (1973) ... Mr. Justice Burton
- A Message to Ireland: Part 1 (1973) ... Mr. Justice Burton
 1972 Kate (TV Series)
Alistair
- I Belong to Somebody (1972) ... Alistair
 1970 The Adventurers
Trustee Banker
 1970 Department S (TV Series)
Reggie
- A Small War of Nerves (1970) ... Reggie
 1969 The Magic Christian
Lord at Ship's Bar (uncredited)
 1969 The Assassination Bureau
Dragomiloff's Butler (uncredited)
 1969 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
 1968 The Jazz Age (TV Series)
Shelton-Shelton
- Mister Jack Hollins Against Fate (1968) ... Shelton-Shelton
 1965-1968 The Dickie Henderson Show (TV Series)
Peter
- The Question of Wives (1968) ... Peter
- Cold Comfort (1968) ... Peter
- The Pop Group (1965)
 1967 How I Won the War
Staff Officer
 1967 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Sir Geoffrey
- Sleeping Dogs (1967) ... Sir Geoffrey
 1967 The Jokers
Mr. Tremayne
 1966 The Wrong Box
Military Officer
 1966 Alfie
Gentleman with Ruby (uncredited)
 1964 Ninety Years On (TV Movie)
Performer
 1964 East Lynne (TV Movie)
Archibald Carlyle
 1963 Z Cars (TV Series)
Lord Tenterton
- Choose Your Partners (1963) ... Lord Tenterton
 1957 Paradise Lagoon
Brocklehurst
 1956 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Charles
- The Last of Mrs. Cheyney (1956) ... Charles
 1956 H.M. Tennent Globe Theatre (TV Series)
Jack Favell
- Rebecca (1956) ... Jack Favell
 1955 The Water Gipsies (TV Movie)
Mr. Bryan
 1954 Let's Make Up
Albert Gutman / Prince Albert
 1953 The Glorious Days (TV Movie)
John Beaumont
 1952 Derby Day
Gerald Berkeley
 1951 Encore
Philip Cronshaw (segment "The Ant and the Grasshopper")
 1951 The Lady with a Lamp
Prince Albert
 1951 The Golden Year (TV Movie)
David Grenleigh
 1950 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Prince Orlofsky
- Gay Rosalinda (1950) ... Prince Orlofsky
 1949 Maytime in Mayfair
D'Arcy Davenport
 1948 Spring in Park Lane
Basil Maitland
 1947 Mrs. Fitzherbert
Prince of Wales
 1946 Springtime
Tony Winster
 1946 The Laughing Lady
Prince of Wales
 1946 Showtime
Henry Carter
 1945 Waltz Time
Count Franz von Hofer
 1945 I'll Be Your Sweetheart
Jim Knight
 1944 Give Us the Moon
Peter Pyke
 1944 Bees in Paradise
Peter Lovell
 1943 Miss London Ltd.
Capt. Rory O'Moore
 1942 King Arthur Was a Gentleman
Lance Elliott
 1941 The Remarkable Mr. Kipps
Sidney Revel
 1932 Leap Year
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Noël Coward's musical, "After the Ball", at the Globe Theatre in London, England with Vanessa Lee, Mary Ellis and Graham Payn in the cast. Robert Helpmann was the director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Lord Peter Graves | Sir Peter Graves
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A popular actor and singer, he became the 8th Baron Graves in 1963.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed