No photo available. Represent Norman Granz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 435,428 this week

Norman Granz (1918–2001)

Norman Granz was born on August 6, 1918 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He was a producer and director, known for Bright Lights, Big City (1988), Youthful Sinners (1958) and Improvisation (1950). He was married to Greta. He died on November 22, 2001 in Geneva, Canton Geneva, Switzerland. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including Rian Johnson's Knives Out and Disney's live-action Mulan.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Norman Granz's work have you seen?

Known For

(1988)
Youthful Sinners Composer
(1958)
Improvisation Producer
(1950)
Improvisation Producer
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2004 Improvisation (producer)
 1950 Improvisation (Short) (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 2004 Improvisation
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1957 The Nat King Cole Show (TV Series)
Master of Ceremonies
- Episode #3.5 (1957) ... Master of Ceremonies
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1988 Bright Lights, Big City (producer: "Bill" (Instrumental), "Lovely To Look At" (Instrumental))
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1944 Jammin' the Blues (Short) (technical director)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2004 Improvisation
Himself
 1986 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Impresario and Record Producer
- Billie Holiday: The Long Night of Lady Day (1986) ... Himself - Impresario and Record Producer
 1970 Music on 2 (TV Series)
Himself
 1966 Late Show London (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.19 (1966) ... Himself
 1955 Music 55 (TV Series documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"An Evening with Yves Montand" (solo) at the Henry Miller's Theatre in New York. Produced by Norman Granz. Staged and performed by Yves Montand. Conducted by Bob Castella. Songs : "Les Amis" (lyrics by Francis Lemarque, music by Bob Castella), "La Fête à Loulou" (lyrics by René Rouzaud, music by Bob Castella), "Une Demoiselle ... See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founded Clef Records (1946-?). It was later bought by Verve Records.

Nickname:

Smedley

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed