Kathryn Grant (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,660 this week
Trailer
1:40 | Trailer
A pert, vivacious and absolutely stunning brunette, the former Kathryn Grant (nee Olive Kathryn Grandstaff) is now known publicly as Kathryn Crosby. She was born in Houston, Texas in 1933 and appeared on stage from age 3. A graduate of the University of Texas and a student nurse at one point, she found her way into films via the beauty pageant ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Related News

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Feb 2020
 
a list of 31 people
created 11 Nov 2019
 
list image
a list of 967 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kathryn Grant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Anatomy of a Murder Mary Pilant
(1959)
The Night the World Exploded Laura Hutchinson
(1957)
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad Princess Parisa
(1958)
The Ford Television Theatre Ann Clark / Emmadel Reed / Jean Morgan / Kitty / Pippa Crest
(1955-1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 2010 Queen of the Lot
Elizabeth Lambert (as Kathryn Crosby)
 1978 The Initiation of Sarah (TV Movie)
Mrs. Goodwin
 1974 Great Performances (TV Series)
Lise
- Cyrano de Bergerac (1974) ... Lise (as Kathryn Crosby)
 1966 Ben Casey (TV Series)
Pat
- Then, Suddenly, Panic (1966) ... Pat (as Kathryn Crosby)
 1965 The Bing Crosby Show (TV Series)
Stephanie
- The Image (1965) ... Stephanie (as Kathryn Crosby)
 1964 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series)
Ann 'Annie' Smith
- Doesn't Anyone Know Who I Am? (1964) ... Ann 'Annie' Smith (as Kathryn Crosby)
 1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Ginny Warren
- The House Next Door (1963) ... Ginny Warren (as Kathryn Crosby)
 1959 1001 Arabian Nights
Princess Yasminda (voice)
 1959 The Big Circus
Jeannie Whirling
 1959 Anatomy of a Murder
Mary Pilant
 1958 The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
Princess Parisa
 1958 Gunman's Walk
Clee Chouard
 1957 The Brothers Rico
Norah Rico
 1957 Operation Mad Ball
Lt. Betty Bixby
 1957 The Night the World Exploded
Laura Hutchinson
 1957 The Guns of Fort Petticoat
Anne Martin
 1957 Mister Cory
Jen Vollard
 1955-1957 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Pippa Crest / Jean Morgan / Emmadel Reed / ...
- The Connoisseur (1957) ... Pippa Crest
- A Kiss for Santa (1955) ... Jean Morgan
- The Policy of Joe Aladdin (1955) ... Emmadel Reed
- Hanrahan (1955) ... Kitty
- Touch of Spring (1955) ... Ann Clark
 1956 The Wild Party
Honey
 1956 Reprisal!
Taini
 1956 Storm Center
Hazel Levering
 1956 Celebrity Playhouse (TV Series)
- Tantrum Size 12 (1956)
 1955 Father Knows Best (TV Series)
Maxine
- The Spirit of Youth (1955) ... Maxine
 1955 My Sister Eileen
Young Hopeful (uncredited)
 1955 Damon Runyon Theater (TV Series)
Clarice
- A Nice Price (1955) ... Clarice
 1955 The Phenix City Story
Ellie Rhodes
 1955 5 Against the House
Jean (uncredited)
 1955 Cell 2455, Death Row
Jo-Anne
 1955 Tight Spot
Girl Honeymooner (uncredited)
 1955 Unchained
Sally Haskins (uncredited)
 1954 Rear Window
Girl at Songwriter's Party (uncredited)
 1954 Living It Up
Manicurist (uncredited)
 1954 Casanova's Big Night
Girl on Bridge (uncredited)
 1953 Forever Female
Young Hopeful (uncredited)
 1953 Arrowhead
Miss Mason (uncredited)
 1953 So This Is Love
Showgirl (uncredited)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She performed in the gala, "Starry, Starry Night," in American Conservatory Theatre production in San Francisco, California for the silver 25th anniversary gala with Rene Auberjonois, Annette Bening, George Deloy, Peter Donat, Gina Farrell, Andrea Marcovicci, Ruth Kobart, Deborah May, Jeff McCarthy, Sydney Walker, Ann Weldon ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kathryn Grant Crosby | Kathryn Crosby | Kathryn Grant-Crosby

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)

Spouse:

Maurice William Sullivan  (his death) | See more »

Children:

Harry Crosby | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her marriage to Bing Crosby] He was a pretty cute kid, when it came to convincing a girl that what she really wanted was to stay home and to scrub floors. He didn't know that he was a male chauvinist pig, but he was! See more »

Trivia:

Bing Crosby was seriously involved at one point with actress Inger Stevens. Impulsively in 1957, he married Kathryn while Inger later found out about it on the news. See more »

Trademark:

Full Bottom Lip

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed