No photo available. Represent Gogi Grant? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 98,871 this week

Gogi Grant (1924–2016)

Gogi Grant was born on September 20, 1924 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Myrtle Audrey Arinsberg. She was married to Robert Gore Rifkind and Sherman Yettra. She died on March 10, 2016 in California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 91) in California, USA

How Ricky Whittle Brings Shadow Moon to Life

The "American Gods" star credits amazing co-stars and killer special effects for his mind-bending performance.

Hear from Ricky

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 584 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 Mar 2017
 
a list of 200 people
created 25 Nov 2013
 
a list of 114 people
created 20 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gogi Grant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Helen Morgan Story Helen Morgan (singing voice)
(1957)
The Right Stuff Soundtrack
(1983)
The Big Beat Cindy Adams
(1958)
Golden Ladder Gogi Grant
(1957)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 2004 Magic Moments: The Best of 50's Pop (TV Special) (performer: "The Wayward Wind")
 2000 Milk Punch (performer: "The Wayward Wind")
 1983 The Right Stuff (performer: "The Wayward Wind")
 1962 The 34th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Pocketful of Miracles")
 1960 The 32nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Strange Are the Ways of Love")
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Academy Award Songs (1960) ... (performer: "Strange Are the Ways of Love" - uncredited)
 1957 The Helen Morgan Story (performer: "Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man", "Bill", "Why Was I Born?", "Silent Night, Holy Night" (uncredited), "If You Were the Only Girl in the World" (uncredited), "Avalon" (uncredited), "The One I Love (Belongs to Somebody Else)" (uncredited), "Love Nest" (uncredited), "Do, Do, Do" (uncredited), "Breezin' Along with the Breeze" (uncredited), "The Man I Love" (uncredited), "On the Sunny Side of the Street" (uncredited), "Someone to Watch Over Me" (uncredited), "Deep Night" (uncredited), "April in Paris" (uncredited), "Somebody Loves Me" (uncredited), "You Do Something to Me" (uncredited))
 1957 Golden Ladder (Short) (performer: "The Wayward Wind")
 1957 The 29th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special documentary) (performer: "Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Qué será, será)")
 1956 The Mills Brothers on Parade (Short) (performer: "Who Are We?")
 1956 The Tennessee Plowboy (Short) (performer: "Suddenly There's a Valley")
Show Show Actress (7 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "The Wayward Wind" (Era Records). NOTE: Sold one million copies, earning her a gold record. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Audrey Brown | Audrey Grant
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1957, she had a brief fling in Hollywood. She provided the dubbed vocals (singing for Ann Blyth) of vintage 1920s hits in the soundtrack of Michael Curtiz's biopic The Helen Morgan Story (1957). She also appeared as "Cindy Adams" in William J. Cowen's rock 'n roll quickie The Big Beat (1958). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed