David Marshall Grant


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,348 this week
Trailer
1:57 | Trailer
David Marshall Grant was born on June 21, 1955 in Westport, Connecticut, USA. He is a producer and actor, known for The Devil Wears Prada (2006), Air America (1990) and Forever Young (1992). He has been married to K.C. Reischerl since March 27, 2009. They have one child. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 17 Aug 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 12 Dec 2019
 
a list of 25 images
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 1004 people
created 3 months ago
 
list image
a list of 838 people
created 16 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Marshall Grant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Devil Wears Prada Richard Sachs
(2006)
Air America Rob Diehl
(1990)
Forever Young Lt. Col. Wilcox USAF
(1992)
The Stepford Wives Jerry Harmon
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (10 credits)
  A Million Little Things (TV Series) (executive producer - 53 episodes, 2018 - 2021) (consulting producer - 20 episodes, 2021 - 2022)
- Just in Case (2022) ... (consulting producer)
- Out of Hiding (2022) ... (consulting producer)
- Slipping (2022) ... (consulting producer)
- 60 Minutes (2022) ... (consulting producer)
- Lesson Learned (2022) ... (consulting producer)
 2017 Untitled Jenny Lumet Project (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2015-2017 Code Black (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- Unfinished Business (2017) ... (executive producer)
- One in a Million (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Exodus (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Ave Maria (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Sleight of Hand (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Only Human (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2014 The Lang Quartet (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2014 Looking (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Looking for Now (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2013 Blink (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012-2013 Nashville (TV Series) (consulting producer - 2 episodes)
- There'll Be No Teardrops Tonight (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- I Can't Help It (If I'm Still in Love with You) (2012) ... (consulting producer)
 2012 Smash (TV Series) (executive producer - 14 episodes)
- Bombshell (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Previews (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Tech (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Publicity (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The Movie Star (2012) ... (executive producer)
  Brothers & Sisters (TV Series) (producer - 39 episodes, 2007 - 2009) (executive producer - 27 episodes, 2010 - 2011) (co-executive producer - 18 episodes, 2009 - 2011)
- Walker Down the Aisle (2011) ... (executive producer)
- For Better or for Worse (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Father Unknown (2011) ... (co-executive producer)
- Wouldn't It Be Nice (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Never Say Never (2011) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (49 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Ron Hutchinson's play, "Rat in the Skull," at the Mark Taper Too Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Charles Hallahan in the cast. Dana Elcar was director. Peter Maradudin was lighting designer. Durinda Wood was costume designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

David Grant

Spouse:

K.C. Reischerl  (1 child)

Children:

Evelyn May Reischerl Grant
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In film you make the most money and television is easiest because it's stupid. But theater is the most rewarding because you can at least try to do something worthwhile. The thing about a movie is that you basically wait all day and it can get boring. But theater is exciting. You walk out on a stage opening night on Broadway and, wow, you freak out! Your stage fright which you thought you left ... See more »

Trivia:

Played Joe Pitt in the first Broadway production of Tony Kushner's "Angels in America." See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed