No photo available. Represent Leroy Grannis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,923,228 this week

Leroy Grannis (1917–2011)

Leroy Grannis was born on August 12, 1917 in Hermosa Beach, California, USA. He is known for Surfing for Life (1999), Blazing Longboards (1996) and BoardRoom (2012). He was married to Katie LaVerne Tracy. He died on February 3, 2011 in Torrance, California. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leroy Grannis's work have you seen?

Known For

(1999)
(1996)
BoardRoom Self
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2012 BoardRoom (Video documentary)
Self
 1999 Surfing for Life (Documentary)
Self
 1996 Blazing Longboards (Video)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Photography book: "Leroy Grannis", 2006

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Spouse:

Katie LaVerne Tracy  (her death)  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Photographer and co-founder of Surfer magazine who is credited with helping to popularize the California surfing culture. An executive at Pacific Bell from 1946 until his retirement in 1977.

Nickname:

Granny

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed