No photo available. Represent Charlie Grandy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,726 this week

Charlie Grandy

Charlie Grandy was born on March 5, 1974 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for The Office (2005), Saturday Night Live (1975) and Champions (2018). He has been married to Sage Easterbrook Davis since July 11, 2004. See full bio »

Natalie Dormer's 'Darkness,' 'Deadpool 2' Writerly Advice

"Game of Thrones" fan favorite Natalie Dormer encounters danger In Darkness, and Deadpool 2's writers share superhero screenwriting advice.

Watch now

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charlie Grandy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Office
The Office Writer
(2008-2013)
Saturday Night Live
(2001-2008)
Champions
Champions Writer
(2018)
Guys with Kids
(2012-2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
  Champions (TV Series) (created by - 7 episodes, 2018) (written by - 3 episodes, 2018)
- Nepotism (2018) ... (creator)
- Grandma Dearest (2018) ... (creator)
- Vincemas (2018) ... (creator)
- My Fair Uncle (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Lumps (2018) ... (creator)
 2013-2017 The Mindy Project (TV Series) (written by - 13 episodes)
- Leo's Girlfriend (2017) ... (written by)
- A Decent Proposal (2017) ... (written by)
- Margaret Thatcher (2016) ... (written by)
- Mindy Lahiri Is DTF (2016) ... (written by)
- The Lahiris and the Castellanos (2015) ... (written by)
 2016 Dumb Prince (TV Movie)
 2015 48 Hours 'til Monday (TV Movie)
  Guys with Kids (TV Series) (creator - 17 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (story - 4 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (teleplay - 3 episodes, 2012 - 2013)
- Divorce Party (2013) ... (creator)
- Rare Breed (2013) ... (creator) / (story)
- Gary's Idea (2013) ... (creator)
- The Will (2013) ... (creator)
- Me Time (2013) ... (creator)
 2008-2012 The Office (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes)
- Get the Girl (2012) ... (written by)
- Lotto (2011) ... (written by)
- The Inner Circle (2011) ... (written by)
- Andy's Play (2010) ... (written by)
- The Delivery: Part 2 (2010) ... (written by)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 127 episodes, 2001 - 2008) (written by - 4 episodes, 2007 - 2008)
- Steve Carell/Usher (2008) ... (writer)
- Shia LaBeouf/My Morning Jacket (2008) ... (writer)
- Ashton Kutcher/Gnarls Barkley (2008) ... (writer)
- Jonah Hill/Mariah Carey (2008) ... (writer)
 2002 NBC 75th Anniversary Special (TV Special)
 1998-2001 The Daily Show (TV Series) (writer - 536 episodes)
- Jamie Foxx (2001) ... (writer)
- Gary Sinise (2001) ... (writer)
- Peggy Noonan (2001) ... (writer)
- Elijah Wood (2001) ... (writer)
- Tracey Ullman (2001) ... (writer)
 2001 The 43rd Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
 1999 The Greatest Millennium (TV Special)
 1998 Stephen Colbert Across America (TV Special) (writer)
 1998 When Animals Go on TV (TV Special) (writer)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charles Grandy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of former "Love Boat" star-turned-Congressman Fred Grandy.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page