No photo available. Represent Charlie Grandy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,428 this week

Charlie Grandy

Charlie Grandy was born on March 5, 1974 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for The Office (2005), Saturday Night Live (1975) and Guys with Kids (2012). He has been married to Sage Easterbrook Davis since July 11, 2004. See full bio »

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in July

Start off your summer with Chris Pratt in The Tomorrow War and the the return of "Never Have I Ever" and "Outer Banks." And check out what else is coming to streaming services in July!

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Office
Mrs. California (S8, Ep9)
Fri, Jul 02 6:15 PM PDT on COMEDY (067)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 161 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charlie Grandy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Office Writer
(2008-2013)
(2001-2008)
(2012-2013)
Champions Writer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 2019 Four Weddings and a Funeral (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Game Night (2019) ... (written by)
- Love, Chalet (2019) ... (written by)
  Champions (TV Series) (created by - 10 episodes, 2018) (written by - 5 episodes, 2018)
- Opening Night (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Deal or No Deal (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Nepotism (2018) ... (creator)
- Matt Bomer Poster (2018) ... (creator)
- Grandma Dearest (2018) ... (creator)
 2013-2017 The Mindy Project (TV Series) (written by - 13 episodes)
- Leo's Girlfriend (2017) ... (written by)
- A Decent Proposal (2017) ... (written by)
- Margaret Thatcher (2016) ... (written by)
- Mindy Lahiri Is DTF (2016) ... (written by)
- The Lahiris and the Castellanos (2015) ... (written by)
 2016 Dumb Prince (TV Movie)
 2015 48 Hours 'til Monday (TV Movie)
  Guys with Kids (TV Series) (created by - 16 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (story by - 3 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (teleplay by - 2 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (creator - 1 episode, 2012) (story - 1 episode, 2012) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2012)
- Divorce Party (2013) ... (creator)
- Rare Breed (2013) ... (creator) / (story by)
- Gary's Idea (2013) ... (creator)
- The Will (2013) ... (creator)
- Me Time (2013) ... (creator)
 2008-2012 The Office (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes)
- Get the Girl (2012) ... (written by)
- Lotto (2011) ... (written by)
- The Inner Circle (2011) ... (written by)
- Andy's Play (2010) ... (written by)
- The Delivery: Part 2 (2010) ... (written by)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 127 episodes, 2001 - 2008) (written by - 4 episodes, 2007 - 2008)
- Steve Carell/Usher (2008) ... (writer)
- Shia LaBeouf/My Morning Jacket (2008) ... (writer)
- Ashton Kutcher/Gnarls Barkley (2008) ... (writer)
- Jonah Hill/Mariah Carey (2008) ... (writer)
 2002 NBC 75th Anniversary Special (TV Special)
 1998-2001 The Daily Show (TV Series) (writer - 536 episodes)
- Jamie Foxx (2001) ... (writer)
- Gary Sinise (2001) ... (writer)
- Peggy Noonan (2001) ... (writer)
- Elijah Wood (2001) ... (writer)
- Tracey Ullman (2001) ... (writer)
 2001 The 43rd Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
 1999 The Greatest Millennium (TV Special)
 1998 Stephen Colbert Across America (TV Special) (writer)
 1998 When Animals Go on TV (TV Special) (writer)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charles Grandy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of former The Love Boat (1977) star-turned-Congressman Fred Grandy and TV writer Jan Gough Grandy. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed