No photo available. Represent Gowan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,972 this week

Gowan

Born in Glasgow, Scotland in 1956, Lawrence was raised in Scarborough, the eastern part of the city of Toronto, Ontario, Canada. As Lawrence said, "My marks in high-school were of a caliber that left me no option but to pursue the occupation of Rockstar." He trained in classical piano at the Royal Conservatory of Music in Toronto, and after ... See full bio »

Michael Mando Takes Our "Better Call Saul" Challenge

We played a round of "Pick Up or Ignore" with some classic "Better Call Saul" items and Nacho Varga himself.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 23 Aug 2017
 
list image
a list of 413 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gowan's work have you seen?

Known For

Navy Seals
Navy Seals Soundtrack
(1990)
Killing Gunther
Killing Gunther Soundtrack
(2017)
WolfCop
WolfCop Soundtrack
(2014)
Specimen
Specimen Music Department
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2017 Killing Gunther (lyrics: "A Criminal Mind" - as Lawrence Gowan) / (music: "A Criminal Mind" - as Lawrence Gowan)
 2017 Another WolfCop (performer: "(You're A) Strange Animal")
 2014 WolfCop (performer: "Moonlight Desires") / (writer: - as Lawrence Gowan) / (writer: "Moonlight Desires" - as Lawrence Henry Gowan)
 2009 Rise Up: Canadian Pop Music in the 1980s (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "A Criminal Mind") / (writer: "A Criminal Mind")
 1990 Navy Seals (performer: "The Dragon") / (producer: "The Dragon" - as Lawrence Gowan) / (writer: "The Dragon" - as Lawrence Gowan)
  Degrassi High (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 1989) (writer - 1 episode, 1989)
- Just Friends (1989) ... (performer: "Moonlight Desires", "Burning Torches of Hope")
- Pa-arty! (1989) ... (performer: "Cosmetics") / (writer: "Cosmetics")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Larry Gowan | Lawrence Gowan | Styx
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Past two years successfully touring the world as a member of "Styx"

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed