No photo available. Represent Romain Goupil? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,136 this week

Romain Goupil (I)

Politically committed to the left, Romain Goupil, born in 1951, is the most eloquent representative of the spirit of the revolution of May 1968. From his first feature in 1982, Mourir à 30 ans (1982) to his latest to date Hands Up (2010), he has managed to remain faithful to his ideals, quite a feat if you think of all of his fellow ... See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2017 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 
a list of 55 people
created 03 Jan 2014
 
a list of 50 people
created 03 Oct 2010
 
a list of 145 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Romain Goupil's work have you seen?
5 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mourir à 30 ans Director
(1982)
Les jours venus Director
(2014)
(1983)
Sueurs froides Director
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2019 Hans Hartung, la fureur de peindre (TV Movie documentary)
 2018 On the Road in France (Documentary)
 2014 Les 18 du 57, Boulevard de Strasbourg (Short) (co-director)
 2010 Hands Up
 2010 On bosse ici! On vit ici! On reste ici! (Short) (co-director)
 2008 La vie comme un roman (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2007 Laissez-les grandir ici! (Documentary short) (co-director)
 2004 Quotidien Bagdad (TV Movie documentary)
 2002 Purely Coincidental (Documentary)
 1997 We, France's Undocumented Immigrants (Short) (co-director)
 1996 Sa vie à elle (TV Movie)
 1994 Les libérations de la France (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1993 Monologues (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Parking (1993)
 1991 Lest We Forget (segment "Pour Abd al-Ra'uf Ghabin, Israël")
 1990 Je ne me souviens pas (Short)
 1990/I Maman
 1988 Sueurs froides (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 Mourir à 30 ans (Documentary)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Romain Charpentier | Goupil
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

President of the jury at the entrance examination of La Fémis (France's national film school) in 2004. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed