STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,914 this week

Dr. Luke


Dr. Luke was born on September 26, 1973 in Westerly, Rhode Island, USA as Lukasz Sebastian Gottwald. He is known for his work on The 5th Wave (2016), Chronicle (2012) and Pitch Perfect (2012). See full bio »

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 163 people
created 12 Sep 2019
 
a list of 10000 people
created 23 Jun 2019
 
a list of 151 people
created 11 May 2017
 
list image
a list of 60 people
created 24 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dr. Luke's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The 5th Wave Soundtrack
(2016)
Chronicle Soundtrack
(2012)
Pitch Perfect Soundtrack
(2012)
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (53 credits)
 2021 Doja Cat & The Weeknd: You Right (Video short)
 2020 DaBaby Feat. Young Thug: Blind (Video short)
 2020 Saweetie: Tap In (Video short)
 2020 Doja Cat: Say So (Video short)
 2019 Doja Cat & Tyga: Juicy (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2019 Doja Cat: Juicy (Video short)
 2018 Iggy Azalea Feat. Quavo: Savior (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2017 Ne-Yo: Another Love Song (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2015 Nicki Minaj: The Night Is Still Young (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2014 Pitbull & Ne-Yo: Time of Our Lives (Video short)
 2014 Juicy J Feat. Nicki Minaj, Lil Bibby & Young Thug: Low (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2014 Nicki Minaj: Pills N Potions (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2014 Shakira Feat. Carlinhos Brown: La La La (Brazil 2014) (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2014 Shakira: Dare (La La La) (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2014 Ke$ha: Dirty Love (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2013 Pitbull Feat. Ke$ha: Timber (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2013 Katy Perry: Unconditionally (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2013 Miley Cyrus: Wrecking Ball (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2013 Ke$ha Feat. Will.i.am: Crazy Kids (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2013 Ke$ha: C'Mon (Video short) (uncredited)
 2012 Leona Lewis: Lovebird (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2012 Ke$ha: Die Young (Video short) (uncredited)
 2012 Nicki Minaj: Va Va Voom (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2012 B.O.B Feat. Nicki Minaj: Out of My Mind (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2012 Adam Lambert: Never Close Our Eyes (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2012 Rihanna: Where Have You Been (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald, music by)
 2012 Katy Perry: Part of Me (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2012 Adam Lambert: Better Than I Know Myself (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2011 Jessie J: Domino (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2011 Rihanna: You Da One (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald, music by)
 2011 Taio Cruz Feat. Flo Rida: Hangover (Video short)
 2011 'Weird Al' Yankovic: Party in the CIA (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2011 Britney Spears: Till the World Ends (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2011 Katy Perry Feat. Kanye West: E.T. (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2010 3OH!3 Feat. Ke$ha: My First Kiss (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2010 Ke$ha: We R Who We R (Video short)
 2010 Kelly Rowland: Rose Colored Glasses (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2010 Ke$ha: Take It Off (Video short)
 2010 Taio Cruz: Dynamite (Video short)
 2009 Flo Rida Feat. Ke$ha: Right Round (Video short)
 2009 Leona Lewis: I Will Be (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2009 Adam Lambert: For Your Entertainment (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2009 Ke$ha: TiK ToK (Video short)
 2007 Avril Lavigne: Girlfriend (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2006 Paris Hilton: Nothing in This World (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 2005 P!Nk: U + Ur Hand (Video short) (as Lukasz Gottwald)
 1997 Hure (Short) (as Lucas Gottwald)
Show Show Music department (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (369 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Made in China | Lucas Gottwald | Lukasz 'Dr. Luke' Gottwald | Lukasz Gottwald | Luke Gottwald | Doctor Luke | Tyson Trax
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His mother, Laura, is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family. His father, Janusz Jerzy Gottwald, is an immigrant of Polish heritage (he was originally from Lask, Poland). See more »

Nickname:

Luke See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed