No photo available. Represent Marran Gosov? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 263,999 this week

Marran Gosov (1933–2021)

Marran Gosov was born 1933 as Tzvetan Marangosoff in Sofia to a German mother and a Bulgarian father. As a young man, he had studied to become a painter, but then, while in jail after a clash with socialist authorities, he wrote his first novel "The Indifferent". Partly because of the aforementioned political troubles, he emigrated to West Germany... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 530 people
created 01 Jan 2021
 
list image
a list of 287 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marran Gosov's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Angel Baby Director
(1968)
Wonnekloß Director
(1972)
(1968)
Tana Director
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (56 credits)
 2002 Videoconcept IV (Video)
 1994 Gubata ili obratnoto na obratnoto (Video) (as Tsvetan Marangozov)
 1990 A Case for Two (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Bumerang (1990)
 1984 Solo (TV Short)
 1982-1983 Anderland (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1981 AIFOS I (Video short)
 1981 AIFOS II (Video short)
 1981 Schutzlos unverwundbar (Video short)
 1981 Ur-Zeit (Video short)
 1981 Zwiebelwand (Video short)
 1979 Bibi Bitter (TV Mini Series) (5 episodes)
 1977 Dilettantische Lieder - 1. Amore (Video short)
 1976 Drakulas Bluttröpfchen (Short)
 1975 Spielen in Deutschland (Short)
 1974 Felix und der Spatz (TV Movie)
 1974 Schritte (Short)
 1973-1974 Okay S.I.R. (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Sand im Getriebe (1974) ... (as Maran Gosov)
- Ein glatter Fall (1974) ... (as Maran Gosov)
- Eine Reise mit Papa (1973) ... (as Maran Gosov)
- Eine zündende Idee (1973) ... (as Maran Gosov)
- Im Reich der Träume (1973) ... (as Maran Gosov)
 1973 Das feuerrote Spielmobil (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Der Bullefaz (1973)
 1973 Kompass (TV Series documentary) (1973-1974)
 1972 Gloria Savoy (Short)
 1972 Horror in Tirschenreuth (Documentary short)
 1972 Wonnekloß
 1971 Deutschunterricht (Short)
 1971 Samson + Renate (Short)
 1970 Der lange Marsch (Short)
 1970 Jaros (Short)
 1970 Jimi (Short)
 1970 Schöner Abschied (Short)
 1970 Das Silo (Short) (as Manfred Mors)
 1969 Ciao Onasis (Short)
 1969 Just Happened (Short)
 1969 Tana (Short)
 1969 Über den Hügel (TV Movie) (as Marran Gosow)
 1968 K.I.N.O. (Short)
 1968 Der Alte (Short)
 1968 Angel Baby
 1967 Pfeiffer (Short)
 1967 Sabine 18 (Short)
 1966 Power Slide (Short)
 1966 ...und dann bye bye (Short) (uncredited)
 1966 Unterwegs (Short)
 1965 Iris auf der Bank (Short)
 1965 Das Denkmal (Short)
 1965 Antiquitäten (Short)
Show Show Writer (56 credits)
Show Show Producer (45 credits)
Show Show Editor (41 credits)
Show Show Actor (38 credits)
Show Show Composer (31 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (14 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(30.10.1963) Radio Play: "Treffpunkt Vergangenheit" - Written by Marran Gosov. RIAS Berlin. Directed by Ulrich Gerhardt. Actors: Götz Fries (Der Zehnjährige), Joachim Ansorge (Der Zwanzigjährige), Heinz Drache (Der Dreißigjährige), Herbert Stass (Der Vierzigjährige), Ernst Schröder (Der Fünfzigjährige), Leonard Steckel (Der ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

M. Gosov | Maran Gosov | Marran Gosow | Tzvetan Marangosoff | Tsvetan Marangozov | Manfred Mors

Spouse:

Sybille Mar  (separated)  (1 child)

Children:

Janna Marangosoff
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His daughter actress 'Janna Marangosoff' became a drug addict in the 1990s and since then she has been living as a homeless person in Munich. He has no contact to her in years and her mother is dead. See more »

Nickname:

Boris

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed