STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 695 this week

Eydie Gormé (1928–2013)


Eydie Gorme was born in New York on August 16, 1928 to Sephardic Jewish parents. Her father, Nessim Garmezano, was a tailor, from Sicily, who changed his last name when he arrived in the United States. Gorme began singing straight out of high school, with various big bands. But her big break came after she auditioned for, and joined, "The Tonight!... See full bio »

Where Are Marvel Movies Popular?

We crunched the numbers to find out which MCU movie is most popular for IMDb movie fans in 40 countries.

Check out our infographic

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 69 images
updated 30 Dec 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 23 Mar 2012
 
a list of 511 people
created 14 May 2014
 
list image
a list of 9818 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 150 people
created 27 Jul 2012
 
a list of 118 people
created 16 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eydie Gormé's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Ocean's Eleven
Ocean's Eleven Boxing Spectator
(2001)
Great Expectations
Great Expectations Soundtrack
(1998)
Doubt
Doubt Soundtrack
(2008)
Alice in Wonderland
Alice in Wonderland Tweedledee
(1985)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
 2012-2013 Call the Midwife (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.1 (2013) ... (performer: "Love Me Forever" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... (performer: "Love Me Forever" - uncredited)
 2012 Girl in Progress (performer: "Sabor A Mi")
 2011 Gent de paraula (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.7 (2011) ... (performer: "Historia de un amor")
 2008/I Doubt (performer: "Blame It on the Bossa Nova")
 2007 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Carol Burnett: A Woman of Character (2007) ... (performer: "If You Feel Like Singing, Sing" - uncredited)
 2006 Big Love (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Eviction (2006) ... (performer: "Blame It on the Bossa Nova")
 2001 Russian Doll (performer: "Frenesí")
 2001 The West Wing (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Bartlet's Third State of the Union (2001) ... (performer: "Blame it on the Bossa Nova")
 1999 Southpaw (Documentary) (performer: "Round Midnight")
 1998 Così ridevano (performer: "Blame It on the Bossa Nova")
 1998 Great Expectations (performer: "Bésame Mucho" - as Eydie)
 1995 Sinatra: 80 Years My Way (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Medley of Frank Sinatra Songs" - uncredited)
 1990 Sinatra 75: The Best Is Yet to Come (TV Special documentary) (performer: "When You're Smiling", "Young at Heart", "Zing! Went the Strings of My Heart" - uncredited)
 1990 Mermaids (performer: "Blame It on the Bossa Nova" - as Edyie Gorme)
 1989 The Big Picture (performer: "Blame It on the Bossa Nova" - as Eydie Gorme)
 1986 Life with Lucy (TV Series) (performer: "Life With Lucy Opening Theme")
 1985 Alice in Wonderland (TV Movie) (performer: "How d'you do, Shake Hands", "The Walrus and the Carpenter")
 1980 Falling in Love Again (performer: "The First Time")
 1973 Here's Lucy (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Lucy, the Peacemaker (1973) ... (performer: "If He Walked Into My Life", "Together (Wherever We Go)")
 1969 The Kraft Music Hall (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- What It Was, Was Love (1969) ... (performer: "What It Was, Was Love", "What You Say", "A Secret Place", "Yeah, But What If?", "A Man", "Boys And Girls", "There Goes The Bride", "To Be In Love", "We Had It All", "The Room With The View Inside", "Old Man", "What It Was, Was Love/Reprise")
 1966 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.19 (1966) ... (performer: "What Did I Have That I Don't Have?", "I Feel So Spanish" - uncredited)
 1963 Juke Box Jury (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Beatles Special (1963) ... (performer: "I Can't Stop Talking About You")
 1960 The Facts of Life (performer: "The Facts of Life")
 1958 The Milton Berle Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 17 December 1958 (1958) ... (performer: "Johnny One Note", "My Buddy")
 1958 The Frank Sinatra Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Eydie Gorme (1958) ... (performer: "When Your Lover Has Gone", "The Gypsy in My Soul", "Saturday Night Is the Loneliest Night of the Week" - uncredited)
 1957 Until They Sail (performer: "Until They Sail")
Show Show Actress (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (79 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: VISA credit cards See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Steve & Eydie | Eydie | Eydie Gorme
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on people saying Linda Ronstadt is a pioneering Latin-crossover artist] Linda Ronstadt -- she avoids me! I am the pioneer. See more »

Trivia:

Her father, Nessim Gormezano, was a Sicilian tailor who changed his name upon his arrival in the United States. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page