Berry Gordy


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,835 this week
Berry Gordy was born on November 28, 1929 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as Berry Gordy III. He is known for his work on Guardians of the Galaxy (2014), Charlie's Angels (2000) and The Italian Job (2003). He was previously married to Grace Easton, Raynoma Singleton and Thelma Louise Coleman. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rock Legends
Diana Ross & The Supremes (S10, Ep6)
Fri, Jan 28 6:00 AM PST on AXSTV (299)
The Seventies
What's Goin' On (S1, Ep8)
Sat, Jan 29 8:00 PM PST on CNN (037)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 06 Sep 2019
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 15 Jun 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 23 Feb 2020
 
a list of 239 people
created 29 Jun 2018
 
a list of 1378 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Berry Gordy's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2014)
Charlie's Angels Soundtrack
(2000)
The Italian Job Soundtrack
(2003)
Wild Card Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2009-2014 Shark Tank (TV Series) (composer - 65 episodes)
- Episode #5.29 (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #5.28 (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #5.27 (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #5.26 (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #5.25 (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
 1992 Mariah Carey: I'll Be There - MTV Unplugged Version (Music Video) (songwriter)
Show Show Composer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (369 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Chrysler. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gordy Berry | Berry Gordy Jr.

Spouse:

Grace Easton  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sold Motown Records to MCA for $61 million in 1988. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed