Carolyn Purdy-Gordon


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,928 this week
Carolyn Purdy-Gordon was born on June 3, 1947 in Michigan, USA. She is a writer and actress, known for Fortress (1992), Re-Animator (1985) and Bleacher Bums (1979). She was previously married to Stuart Gordon. See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 571 people
created 04 Jul 2019
 
a list of 569 people
created 24 Sep 2018
 
a list of 478 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 5396 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 887 people
created 12 Feb 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carolyn Purdy-Gordon's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Fortress Zed-10
(1992)
Re-Animator Dr. Harrod
(1985)
Bleacher Bums Writer
(1979)
From Beyond Dr. Bloch
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2001 Bleacher Bums (TV Movie) (play)
 1984-1985 E/R (TV Series) (play - 22 episodes)
- A Change in Policy (1985) ... (play)
- All Tied Up (1985) ... (play)
- Merry Wives of Sheinfeld: Part 2 (1985) ... (play)
- Merry Wives of Sheinfeld: Part 1 (1985) ... (play)
- I Raise You (1985) ... (play)
 1979 Bleacher Bums (TV Movie) (written by)
Show Show Actress (16 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (13 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in David Mamet's play, "Sexual Perversity in Chicago," at the Organic Theater Company, 4520 North Beacon Street, Chicago, Illinois with Eric Loeb (hipster); Roberta Custer; and Warren Casey in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Carolyn P. Gordon | Carolyn Gordon
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was nominated for a 1976 Joseph Jefferson Award for Actress in a Principal Role in a Play for "Switch Bitch", at the Organic Theater Company in Chicago, Illinois. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast by her husband Stuart Gordon.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed