No photo available. Represent Frances Goodrich? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,238 this week

Frances Goodrich (1890–1984)

Frances Goodrich was born on December 21, 1890 in Belleville, New Jersey, USA. She was a writer, known for Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954), Easter Parade (1948) and In the Good Old Summertime (1949). She was married to Albert Hackett, Henrik Van Loon and Robert Ames. She died on January 29, 1984 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 29 Jan 2017
 
a list of 776 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
list image
a list of 59 people
created 14 Jun 2018
 
list image
a list of 32 people
created 29 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frances Goodrich's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (49 credits)
 1996 El diari d'Anna Frank (TV Movie) (play)
 1995 Father of the Bride Part II (screenplay "Father's Little Dividend")
 1991 Father of the Bride (screenplay)
 1990 Clarence (TV Movie) (characters - uncredited)
 1985 Het dagboek van Anne Frank (TV Movie) (by)
 1982 Das Tagebuch der Anne Frank (TV Movie) (play)
 1980 The Diary of Anne Frank (TV Movie) (play) / (screenplay)
 1967 The Diary of Anne Frank (TV Movie) (play)
 1962 Dagboek van Anne Frank (TV Movie)
 1962 Five Finger Exercise (screenplay)
 1959 Dnevnik Ane Frank (TV Movie) (play "The Diary of Anne Frank")
 1959 The Diary of Anne Frank (from the play by) / (screenplay)
 1958 Das Tagebuch der Anne Frank (TV Movie)
 1958 A Certain Smile (screenplay)
 1957 Das Tagebuch der Anne Frank (TV Movie) (play)
 1956 Gaby
 1954 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (screenplay)
 1954 The Long, Long Trailer (screenplay)
 1953 Give a Girl a Break (writer)
 1952 Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Great Big Doorstep (1952) ... (play)
 1951 Too Young to Kiss (screenplay)
 1951 Father's Little Dividend (screenplay)
 1950 Father of the Bride (screenplay)
 1949 In the Good Old Summertime (written for the screen by)
 1948 Miss Tatlock's Millions (contract writer - uncredited)
 1948 Easter Parade (original story) / (screenplay)
 1948 The Pirate (screenplay)
 1948 Summer Holiday (screenplay)
 1946 It's a Wonderful Life (screenplay)
 1946 The Virginian (screenplay)
 1944 Lady in the Dark (screen play)
 1939 Another Thin Man (screen play)
 1939 Society Lawyer (screen play)
 1938/II Thanks for the Memory (play "Up Pops the Devil")
 1937 The Firefly (screen play)
 1936 After the Thin Man (screen play)
 1936 Small Town Girl (screenplay)
 1936 Rose-Marie (screen play)
 1935 Ah Wilderness! (screen play)
 1935 Naughty Marietta (screen play)
 1934 Chained (uncredited)
 1934 Hide-Out (screenplay)
 1934 The Thin Man (screen play)
 1934 Fugitive Lovers (screenplay)
 1933 Penthouse (screen play)
 1933 The Secret of Madame Blanche (screen play)
 1932 Prosperity (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1931 Up Pops the Devil (play)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Spring 2006) Albert Hackett and her play, "The Diary of Anne Frank" was performed in an Oregon Shakespeare Festival production at the Angus Bowmer Theatre in Ashland, Oregon with John Tufts in the cast. Libby Appel was artistic director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Frances G. Hackett | Frances Goodrich Hackett

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter-in-law of Florence Hackett. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed