STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 392 this week

Alejandro G. Iñárritu


Alejandro González Iñárritu (ih-nyar-ee-too), born August 15th, 1963, is a Mexican film director. González Iñárritu is the first Mexican director to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and by the Directors Guild of America for Best Director. He is also the first Mexican-born director to have won the Prix de la mise en scene or best... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 01 Mar 2016
 
a list of 11 images
updated 29 Feb 2016
 
a list of 14 images
updated 03 Dec 2015
 
a list of 13 images
updated 05 Nov 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 18 Feb 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 03 Feb 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alejandro G. Iñárritu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 115 wins & 152 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Revenant
The Revenant Producer
(2015)
Biutiful
Biutiful Producer
(2010)
Amores Perros
Amores Perros Producer
(2000)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2017 Los Ojos del Mar (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2015 The Revenant (producer)
 2014 En La Estancia (executive producer)
 2012 The Last Elvis (associate producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2010 Biutiful (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2009 Mother and Child (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2008 Rudo y Cursi (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2006/I Babel (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2005 Toro negro (Documentary) (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2005 Nine Lives (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2003 21 Grams (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2002 September 11 (producer - segment "Mexico", as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2000 Amores Perros (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 1996 El timbre (Short) (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 1995 Detrás del dinero (TV Short) (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (32 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial: "Best Job", Proctor and Gamble - Director See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alejandro Inarritu | Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu | Alejandro González Iñárritu | Alejándro Gonzales Iñárritu

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on why he didn't record an audio commentary for 21 Grams (2003)] I don't like them. I feel that if you have to explain something, it loses strength. It's like a magician trying to explain his magic, in a way. Those kind of things make me feel like I've lost something special about the film. The film should explain itself. See more »

Trivia:

As of 2018, he has directed 3 films that have been Oscar nominated for Best Picture: Babel (2006), Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014), and The Revenant (2015). Birdman is a best Picture winner. See more »

Trademark:

His characters are often criminals or engage in illegal activities and often try to atone for Them See more »

Nickname:

El Negro

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page