Ed Gombert

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 85,165 this week
Clip
1:25 | Clip
Ed Gombert was born on November 16, 1951 in Duarte, California, USA as Edward William Gombert. He is known for his work on Aladdin (1992), The Lion King (1994) and Pocahontas (1995). See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ed Gombert's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Aladdin Additional Crew
(1992)
The Lion King Writer
(1994)
Pocahontas Writer
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (17 credits)
 2019 Wonder Park (story artist)
 2013 The Croods (head of story)
 2011 Kung Fu Panda 2 (additional story artist)
 2009 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (story artist)
 2004 Home on the Range (story artist)
 1990 The Rescuers Down Under (supervising animator)
 1989 The Little Mermaid (character designer)
 1987-1988 DuckTales (TV Series) (character designer - 66 episodes)
- 'Till Nephews Do Us Part (1988) ... (character designer)
- Ducky Horror Picture Show (1987) ... (character designer)
- All Ducks on Deck (1987) ... (character designer)
- Spies in Their Eyes (1987) ... (character designer)
- Once Upon a Dime (1987) ... (character designer)
 1987 Sport Goofy in Soccermania (Short) (supervising animator)
 1986 The Great Mouse Detective (character animator)
 1985 The Mouse and the Motorcycle (TV Series) (animator - 1 episode)
- The Bollo Caper (1985) ... (animator)
 1983 Mickey's Christmas Carol (Short) (animator)
 1981 The Fox and the Hound (character animator)
 1978 The Small One (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1977 Pete's Dragon (animator - uncredited)
 1977 The Rescuers (assistant animator - uncredited)
 1973 Robin Hood (assistant animator - uncredited)
Show Show Art department (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Edward Gombert
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed