STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,848 this week

William Goldenberg (I)


William Goldenberg was born on November 2, 1959 in the USA. He is known for Argo (2012), Zero Dark Thirty (2012) and Miami Vice (2006). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 13 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 47 people
created 17 Mar 2020
 
a list of 435 people
created 10 Feb 2021
 
a list of 39 people
created 14 Aug 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Goldenberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 19 wins & 42 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Argo Editor
(2012)
(2012)
Miami Vice Editor
(2006)
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (39 credits)
 2022 The Outfit
 2019 6 Underground
 2018 22 July
 2017 Detroit
 2016 Live by Night (edited by)
 2015 Concussion
 2014/I Unbroken
 2014 Transformers: Age of Extinction (edited by)
 2012 Argo
 2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon (edited by)
 2010 The Sorcerer's Apprentice (film editor)
 2009 Confessions of a Shopaholic (film editor)
 2006 Miami Vice
 2005 Domino
 2005 Over There (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Over There (2005)
 2003 Seabiscuit
 2003 Kangaroo Jack
 2002 The 74th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special)
 2001 Ali (film editor)
 2000 Coyote Ugly
 1999 The Insider
 1998 Pleasantville
 1996 The Long Kiss Goodnight (as William C. Goldenberg)
 1995 Heat
 1995 Body Language (TV Movie)
 1995 Citizen X (TV Movie)
 1994 Kangaroo Court (Short)
 1994 The Journey Inside (Documentary short)
 1993 Johnny Bago (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1993 The Witness (TV Short)
 1993 Alive
Show Show Editorial department (13 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Billy Goldenberg | William C. Goldenberg
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Competed against himself in the Film Editing category at the 2013 Oscars. Was nominated for Best Film Editing for both "Argo" and "Zero Dark Thirty" (he won for the former). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Ben Affleck, 'Michael Mann' and 'Gary Ross'.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed