No photo available. Represent Jakub Goldberg? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 115,805 this week

Jakub Goldberg (1924–2002)

Jakub Goldberg was born on August 29, 1924 in Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland. He was an assistant director and actor, known for Knife in the Water (1962), Sygnaly (1959) and Gangsterzy i filantropi (1963). He died on April 27, 2002 in Copenhagen, Denmark. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Copenhagen, Denmark

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jakub Goldberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Knife in the Water Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1962)
Sygnaly Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1959)
Gangsterzy i filantropi Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1963)
Zaczarowany rower Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (15 credits)
 1969 Przygody pana Michala (TV Series) (assistant director - 13 episodes)
- Bulat i Szabla (1969) ... (assistant director)
- Smak Zemsty (1969) ... (assistant director)
- Porwanie (1969) ... (assistant director)
- Azja, Syn Tuhaj - Beja (1969) ... (assistant director)
- Tajemnica Azji (1969) ... (assistant director)
 1969 Colonel Wolodyjowski (assistant director)
 1966 Sublokator (assistant director)
 1966 Zawsze w niedziele (second unit director)
 1964 Pieciu (second unit director)
 1964 Rozwodów nie bedzie (assistant director)
 1963 Gangsterzy i filantropi (second unit director)
 1962 Knife in the Water (assistant director)
 1961 Maz swojej zony (first assistant director)
 1959 Sygnaly (second unit director)
 1958 Eroica (assistant director)
 1957 Czlowiek na torze (assistant director)
 1955 Zaczarowany rower (assistant director)
 1954 Pod gwiazda frygijska (assistant director)
 1954 Celuloza (assistant director)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1960 Zezowate szczescie
Jew (uncredited)
 1959 When Angels Fall (Short)
Meter Man (uncredited)
 1958 Two Men and a Wardrobe (Short)
Man with the wardrobe
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1962 Knife in the Water (scenario)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the two men carrying the wardrobe in Roman Polanski's landmark short film from Poland, "Two Men and a Wardrobe" (1958). See more »

Nickname:

Kuba Goldberg

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed