No photo available. Represent Bob Godfrey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 35,561 this week

Bob Godfrey (I) (1921–2013)

Bob Godfrey was born on January 27, 1921 in West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia as Roland Frederick Godfrey. He is known for his work on Henry's Cat (1983), Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (1975) and And Now for Something Completely Different (1971). He was married to Beryl. He died on February 21, 2013. See full bio »

Died:

(age 92)

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 800 people
created 22 Nov 2016
 
a list of 877 people
created 03 Apr 2018
 
a list of 510 people
created 08 Oct 2012
 
a list of 581 people
created 20 Jan 2014
 
a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Godfrey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Henry's Cat Director
(1983-1984)
(1971)
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (45 credits)
 2005 100 Greatest Cartoons (TV Special documentary) (original material)
 2000 The Best of Zagreb Film - Volume One: Nudity Required (Video) (segment ": "Dream Doll")
 1999 Millennium: The Musical (TV Movie)
 1997 Cartoon Sushi (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1997) ... (segment "The Many Deaths of Norman Spittal")
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... (segment "The Many Deaths of Norman Spittal")
 1996 Kevin Saves the World (Short)
 1994 Small Talk (Short)
 1992 The Bunbury Tails (TV Series)
 1991 Wicked Willie Rides Again! (Video short)
 1990 Wicked Willie (TV Movie)
 1985 Beaks to the Grindstone (Short)
 1983-1984 Henry's Cat (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- The Explorer (1984)
- The Ill Wind (1984)
- The Moon Trip (1983)
- The Film (1983)
 1980 Bio Woman (Short)
 1980 Instant Sex (Short)
 1979 Dream Doll (Short)
 1979 Marx for Beginners (Short)
 1976 Dear Margery Boobs (Short)
 1975 Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (Documentary short)
 1975 Sex Toons (segment "Kama Sutra Rides Again")
 1971 The Electron's Tale (Short)
 1971 Kama Sutra Rides Again (Short)
 1970 Henry 9 'til 5 (Short)
 1967 Bang! (Short)
 1967 Rope Trick
 1966 L'art pour l'art (Short)
 1966 The Beatles (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Dizzy Miss Lizzy/I Saw Her Standing There (1966) ... (segment "I Saw Her Standing There")
 1965 One Man Band
 1964 A Productivity Primer (Short)
 1964 Alf, Bill & Fred (Short)
 1963 Morse Code Melody (Short)
 1960 Polygamous Polonius (Short)
 1960 The Battle of New Orleans (Short)
 1953 Watch the Birdie (Short)
Show Show Animation department (36 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Godfrey
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Great animation can never save a bad story but a good story can save bad animation. See more »

Trivia:

It would take 3 weeks for he and his team to painstakingly create each of their 5-minutes animations, drawing and colouring every still by hand. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed