STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 97,860 this week

Joel Godard


Joel Godard (born March 31, 1938 in Milledgeville, Georgia) was the announcer on Late Night with Conan O'Brien. He is often featured in skits, playing himself on the show. Godard attended Emory University, graduating in 1960 with a Chemistry degree. Godard was admitted to Emory's school of medicine but instead chose show business. Before taking ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Godard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Additional Crew | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
  The Tramp (TV Series) (pre-production)
Joel (2019)
 1995 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series)
Nature film narrator
- Michael Moore/Paul Rudd/Fred Schneider (1995) ... Nature film narrator (voice)
 1989-1993 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Announcer / Announcer (segment "I'm a Handsome Blackman") / Sketch Announcer / ...
- Kevin Kline/Willie Nelson & Paul Simon (1993) ... Announcer (voice, uncredited)
- Jerry Seinfeld/Annie Lennox (1992) ... Announcer (segment "I'm a Handsome Blackman") (voice, uncredited)
- John Goodman/k.d. lang (1989) ... Sketch Announcer (voice, uncredited)
- Rick Moranis/Rickie Lee Jones (1989) ... Sketch Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1980 Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (TV Movie)
John Briggs
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2020 Let's Be Real (TV Series)
 2009 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (TV Special)
Self
 1993-2009 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series)
Self - Announcer
- Episode #17.33 (2009) ... Self - Announcer (voice)
- Jerry Seinfeld/Craig Bierko (2009) ... Self - Announcer (voice)
- Episode #17.31 (2009) ... Self - Announcer (voice)
- Nathan Lane (2009) ... Self - Announcer (voice)
- Bob Saget/Thenewno2 (2009) ... Self - Announcer (voice)
 2003 Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 10th Anniversary Special (TV Special)
Self - Announcer
 1998 Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 5 (TV Movie)
Self - Announcer (voice)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joel Goddard

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Tedi Dreiser Godard
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

NBC Telecast Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade - Announcer since 2000 See more »

Nickname:

Sonny

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed