STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 620 this week

Agnès Godard


Agnès Godard was born on May 29, 1951 in Dun-sur-Auron, Cher, France. She is known for Beau travail (1999), Home (2008) and Paris, Texas (1984). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 05 Jul 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 42 people
created 14 Dec 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 24 May 2015
 
a list of 285 people
created 11 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Agnès Godard's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Beau travail Cinematographer
(1999)
Home Cinematographer
(2008)
Paris, Texas Camera and Electrical Department
(1984)
Wings of Desire Camera and Electrical Department
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (65 credits)
 2022 Youth Without God (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 2022 The Line
 2020 Walden
 2019 Golden Youth
 2018 Land
 2016 My Job Is Fantastic (Short)
 2015 Le Point Zero (Documentary)
 2015 Kacey Mottet Klein, Birth of an Actor (Documentary short)
 2014/III Contact (Short)
 2014 The Falling (director of photography)
 2014 Voilà l'enchaînement (Short)
 2014 Quiet Mujo (Short)
 2014 Paris Follies
 2014 Bridges of Sarajevo (segment "Silence Mujo")
 2013 Bastards
 2012 Sister
 2010 Lights Out
 2009 Trésor
 2009/I Partir
 2008/II Home
 2006 Golden Door
 2005 Backstage
 2005 Toward Mathilde (Documentary)
 2004 The Intruder
 2004 Wild Side
 2003 Strayed
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Cello (segment "Vers Nancy")
 2002 Friday Night
 1999 Beau travail
 1999 The New Eve
 1998 Hinterland
 1997 Little Girls (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1995 Paroles autour du sida (TV Mini Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1995 À propos de Nice, la suite (Documentary) (segment "Nice, Very Nice")
 1995 To Make a Film Is to Be Alive (Documentary)
 1994 Tous les garçons et les filles de leur âge... (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- US Go Home (1994) ... (director of photography)
 1994 I Can't Sleep
 1993 Histoires autour de la folie (TV Movie documentary)
 1993 Sida, paroles de l'un à l'autre (director of photography)
 1993 Monologues (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1993 The Screw (Short)
 1992 Dimanche soir (Short)
 1992 The Absence
 1992 Figaro Story (segment "Keep It for Yourself")
 1991 Keep It for Yourself (Short)
 1990 Cinéma, de notre temps (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 1982 Room 666 (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (15 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Agnes Godard
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the 'Association Française des directeurs de la Photographie' (AFC). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed