Wolfgang Glück was born on September 29, 1929 in Vienna, Austria. He is a director and writer, known for Funny Games (1997), Der Graf von Luxemburg (1972) and Der Andro-Jäger (1982). He was previously married to Christiane Hörbiger. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wolfgang Glück's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Funny Games Robert
(1997)
(1972)
Der Andro-Jäger Director
(1982-1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (73 credits)
 1992 Mord im Wald (TV Movie)
 1988 Münchhausens letzte Liebe (TV Movie)
 1986 '38
 1985 Wind von Südost (TV Movie)
 1985 Ein Mann macht klar Schiff (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Dame an Bord (1985)
 1985 Wenn Kuli kommt (TV Series)
 1984 Julia (TV Movie)
 1984 Angelo und Luzy (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Der Feuerteufel (1984)
 1983 Kalendergeschichten (TV Series)
 1982 Brigitta (TV Movie)
 1981 Tatort (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mord in der Oper (1981)
 1981 Der Schüler Gerber (TV Movie)
 1979 Kirche zu verkaufen (TV Movie)
 1978 Strafsache gegen F. (TV Movie)
 1978 Liebling, ich bin da (TV Movie)
 1978 Diener und andere Herren (TV Movie)
 1977 Indiskret (TV Movie)
 1977 Ein Glas Wasser (TV Movie)
 1977 Abschiede (TV Movie)
 1976 Hans und Lene (TV Series)
 1976 Donadieu (TV Movie) (theatre director)
 1976 Das Märchen (TV Movie) (television director)
 1976 Das Gebell (TV Movie)
 1975 Literatur (TV Movie)
 1972 Agent aus der Retorte (TV Movie)
 1972 Elternschule (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Eifersucht (1972)
- Schlafen gehen (1972)
 1971 Der Wald (TV Movie)
 1971 Der junge Baron Neuhaus (TV Movie)
 1970 Die Türken kommen (TV Movie)
 1969 Traumnovelle (TV Movie)
 1969 Stellenangebote weiblich (TV Movie)
 1969 Der Krampus (TV Movie)
 1968 Zimmer 13 (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Ich war OE 29 (1968)
- Die Ohrfeige (1968)
 1968 Das Veilchen (TV Movie)
 1968 Rosalinde (TV Movie)
 1967 Ist er gut? - Ist er böse? (TV Movie)
 1967 Kapitän Brassbounds Bekehrung (TV Movie)
 1967 Ein Monat auf dem Lande (TV Movie)
 1966 Ollapotrida (TV Movie)
 1966 Ein Phönix zuviel (TV Movie)
 1966 Komtesse Mizzi (TV Movie)
 1965 Die Gigerln von Wien (TV Movie)
 1965 Die eigenen vier Wände (TV Movie)
 1964 Eine Frau ohne Bedeutung (TV Movie)
 1964 Die wahre Geschichte (TV Series)
 1964 Wetterleuchten (TV Movie)
 1963/I Die Möwe (TV Movie)
 1962 Nicht zuhören, meine Damen! (TV Movie)
 1962 Ende schlecht - Alles gut (TV Movie)
 1962 Der Unschuldige (TV Movie)
 1961 Staatsaffären (TV Movie)
 1961 Reporter (TV Movie)
 1961 Kleines Bezirksgericht (TV Movie)
 1960 Wir machen Musik (TV Mini-Series)
 1960 Der Degen mit den Genien (TV Movie)
 1958 False Shame
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Prof. Wolfgang Glück
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the most acclaimed and busiest directors in the German speaking region of the post-war period, Glück directed over 400 pieces for television and more than 70 plays and operas. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed