Carlin Glynn


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,301 this week
Carlin Glynn was born on February 19, 1940 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA as Carlin Elizabeth Glynn. She is known for her work on Sixteen Candles (1984), Three Days of the Condor (1975) and A Woman Named Jackie (1991). She was previously married to Peter Masterson. See full bio »

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

The 9 Most Surprising Harry Potter Moments

If rewatching all eight Harry Potter films feels daunting, we've got you covered with a guide to the franchise's most surprising moments worth revisiting.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Sixteen Candles
Sat, Oct 30 8:00 PM PDT on SUNDAN (625)
Sixteen Candles
Sat, Oct 30 10:00 PM PDT on SUNDAN (625)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 30 Jan 2016
 
a list of 5293 people
created 15 Jan 2017
 
a list of 146 people
created 20 Feb 2015
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 88 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlin Glynn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Sixteen Candles Brenda Baker
(1984)
(1975)
A Woman Named Jackie Lady Bird Johnson
(1991)
Strange Luck Marilyn Harper
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 2006 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Ella Quinn
- Dollhouse (2006) ... Ella Quinn
 2005 Whiskey School
Pamela Evans
 2005 The Exonerated (TV Movie)
Judge
 2003 Lost Junction
Waitress
 2002 West of Here
Sally Blackwell
 1999 Judy Berlin
Maddie
 1996 Strange Luck (TV Series)
Marilyn Harper
- Healing Hands (1996) ... Marilyn Harper
 1994 Blessing
Arlene
 1992 Day-O (TV Movie)
Margaret DeGeorgio
 1991 Convicts
Asa
 1991 A Woman Named Jackie (TV Mini Series)
Lady Bird Johnson
- The Onassis Years (1991) ... Lady Bird Johnson
- The Kennedy Years (1991) ... Lady Bird Johnson
 1989 Blood Red
Miss Jeffreys
 1989 Night Game
Alma
 1989 Coyote Mountain (Short)
Mother
 1987 Mr. President (TV Series)
Meg Tresch
- Love's Labor Last (1987) ... Meg Tresch
- Strange Bedfellows (1987) ... Meg Tresch
- Uncle Sam (1987) ... Meg Tresch
- The First Son-in-Law (1987) ... Meg Tresch
- Private Moments (1987) ... Meg Tresch
 1987 Gardens of Stone
Mrs. Feld
 1985 The Trip to Bountiful
Jessie Mae
 1984 Sixteen Candles
Brenda Baker
 1983 Johnny Garage (TV Movie)
Harriet
 1982 The Escape Artist
Treasurer's Secretary
 1981 Continental Divide
Sylvia
 1980 Resurrection
Suzy Kroll
 1975 Three Days of the Condor
Mae Barber (as Carlin Gylnn)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Carol Hall's musical, "The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas", in it's West End Premiere at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane in London, England with Henderson Forsythe and Betsy Brantley in the cast. Peter Masterson and Tommy Tune were the directors. See more »

Alternate Names:

Carlyn Glynn | Carlin Gylnn

Spouse:

Peter Masterson  (his death)  (3 children)

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Won Broadway's 1979 Tony Award as Best Actress (Featured Role - Musical) for "The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas." See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed