No photo available. Represent Ernest D. Glucksman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 260,880 this week

Ernest D. Glucksman (1902–1979)

Ernest D. Glucksman was born on March 21, 1902 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary. He was a producer and director, known for The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950), All Star Revue (1950) and The Nutty Professor (1963). He died on July 7, 1979 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ernest D. Glucksman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Colgate Comedy Hour
(1950-1955)
All Star Revue
All Star Revue Producer
(1952-1953)
The Nutty Professor
(1963)
Startime
Startime Producer
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 1974 Love from A to Z (TV Movie) (producer)
 1971 The 5th Dimension Traveling Sunshine Show (TV Movie) (producer)
 1970 The Darin Invasion (TV Special) (producer)
 1969 George Jessel's Here Come the Stars (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Sid Caesar (1969) ... (producer)
- Laurence Harvey (1969) ... (producer)
 1968 All Things Bright and Beautiful (TV Movie) (producer)
 1964 The Patsy (producer)
 1963 The Jerry Lewis Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1963) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1963) ... (executive producer)
 1963 Scorpio Rising (Short) (producer)
 1963 The Nutty Professor (producer)
 1961 The Errand Boy (producer)
 1961 The Ladies Man (associate producer)
 1960 Cinderfella (associate producer)
 1960 The Bellboy (associate producer)
 1959 Startime (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Jazz Singer (1959) ... (producer)
 1958 The Geisha Boy (associate producer)
 1958 Rock-a-Bye Baby (associate producer)
 1958 The Jerry Lewis Show (TV Special) (producer)
 1957 The Jerry Lewis Show (TV Special) (producer)
 1956 Atlantic City Holiday (TV Movie) (producer)
 1956 The NBC Comedy Hour (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.17 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1956) ... (producer)
 1955 The Chevy Show (TV Series) (producer)
 1950-1955 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series) (producer - 43 episodes)
- Episode #6.7 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #6.1 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #5.22 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #5.17 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #5.16 (1955) ... (producer)
 1954 The Saturday Night Revue (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 7 August 1954 (1954) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 12 June 1954 (1954) ... (producer)
 1952-1953 All Star Revue (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #3.30 (1953) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.8 (1952) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.2 (1952) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.39 (1952) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ernest Glucksman | Ernie Glucksman
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Ernie

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial