STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,423 this week

John Glen (II)


John Glen was born on May 15, 1932 in Sunbury-on-Thames, England. He is an editor and director, known for Licence to Kill (1989), Octopussy (1983) and A View to a Kill (1985). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 09 Dec 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 02 Jun 2015
 
a list of 585 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 1330 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 325 people
created 4 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Glen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Licence to Kill Director
(1989)
Octopussy Director
(1983)
A View to a Kill Director
(1985)
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (22 credits)
 1979 Moonraker
 1974 Gold
 1974 Dead Cert
 1973/I A Doll's House
 1972 Pulp
 1971 Murphy's War
 1969 Baby Love
 1968 Koroshi (TV Movie)
 1967-1968 Man in a Suitcase (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Jigsaw Man (1968)
- The Whisper (1968)
 1964-1967 Secret Agent (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Koroshi (1967)
- The Paper Chase (1966)
- Dangerous Secret (1966)
 1963 The Sentimental Agent (TV Series) (film editor - 6 episodes)
- A Box of Tricks (1963) ... (film editor)
- Finishing School (1963) ... (film editor)
- A Very Desirable Plot (1963) ... (film editor)
- A Little Sweetness and Light (1963) ... (film editor)
- May the Saints Preserve Us (1963) ... (film editor)
 1962 Man of the World (TV Series) (film editor - 1 episode)
- Death of a Conference (1962) ... (film editor)
 1961 The Avengers (TV Series)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (14 credits)
Show Show Sound department (13 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (8 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Glenn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The foreword of his autobiography, "For My Eyes Only: My Life with James Bond" (2001), was written by Roger Moore, who played James Bond in 3 of the 5 Bond movies directed by Glen. See more »

Trademark:

His Bond films often featured villains falling to their deaths. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed