STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 59,922 this week

Artie Glackin


Artie Glackin was born on December 4, 1963 in Winter Park, Florida, USA. He is an assistant director and producer, known for Unsolved Mysteries (1987), JL Ranch (2016) and True Blood (2008). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Artie Glackin? Add contact information

IMDb Picks: June

Are you ready for Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Artie Glackin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Unsolved Mysteries
(1987)
JL Ranch
JL Ranch Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2016)
True Blood
True Blood Makeup Department
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (31 credits)
 2016 The Unwilling (first assistant director)
 2016 JL Ranch (assistant director)
 2016 8989 Redstone (first assistant director)
 2015 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Short) (assistant director)
 2014 Starve (first assistant director)
 2013 Rain from Stars (first assistant director)
 2010-2011 I (Almost) Got Away with It (TV Series documentary) (first assistant director - 20 episodes)
- Got to Work on a Crab Boat (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Got to Hide in a Swamp (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Got to Impersonate a Guard (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Got Caught in a Love Triangle (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Got to Escape in Underwear (2011) ... (first assistant director)
 2011 Cuff Me If You Can (TV Series) (first assistant director - 3 episodes)
- Shady Ladies' Man: Trevor Woods (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Drug Deal Gone Bad: James Martin (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Hooker on the Run: Desiree Lingo-Perkins (2011) ... (first assistant director)
 2009 Sutures (first assistant director)
 2009 Lost Dream (first assistant director)
 2009 The Least Among You (first assistant director)
 2008 Above the Line (TV Series) (assistant director - 10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2008) ... (assistant director)
- Episode #1.9 (2008) ... (assistant director)
- Episode #1.8 (2008) ... (assistant director)
- Episode #1.7 (2008) ... (assistant director)
- Episode #1.6 (2008) ... (assistant director)
 2007 A Christmas Too Many (Video) (first assistant director)
 2007 Voicemail (TV Series short) (first assistant director - 2007)
 2004 How2 Make It As an Actor (Video documentary short) (first assistant director)
 2004 How2 Make It in Film and Television (Video documentary) (first assistant director)
 2004 How Do I Look? (TV Series) (assistant director)
 2003 Thunderdome (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 2003 Hellborn (first assistant director)
 2003 Last Stand (Short) (first assistant director)
 2001 Don't Make Me Blush (first assistant director)
 2001 Secrets Through the Smoke (Documentary) (first assistant director)
 2000 Flamingo Dreams (first assistant director)
 1999 The New Adventures of A.R.K. (TV Series) (second assistant director)
 1999/I Dreamers (first assistant director)
 1998 Get a Job (first assistant director)
 1998 The Island (second assistant director)
 1998 Falling Sky (second assistant director)
 1998 Invisible Dad (Video) (first assistant director)
 1997 Happenstance (Short) (first assistant director)
 1994 Backlash (assistant director)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Special effects (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Arthur Glackin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Godfather of actor and filmmaker, Stirling Everly.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial