STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,853 this week

Tudor Giurgiu


Tudor Giurgiu was born on June 20, 1972 in Cluj-Napoca, Romania. He is a producer and director, known for Of Snails and Men (2012), Weddings, Music and Videotapes (2008) and Parking (2019). See full bio »

Family Friendly Movie Picks For Fall

Looking for a movie the entire family can enjoy? Check out our picks for family friendly movies movies that transcend all ages. For even more, visit our Family Entertainment Guide.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 434 people
created 31 Jan 2019
 
a list of 8 people
created 07 Mar 2018
 
a list of 15 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 19 people
created 15 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tudor Giurgiu's work have you seen?
12 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2012)
Parking Producer
(2019)
Why Me? Director
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (42 credits)
 2020 Spirál (co-producer)
 2020 Servants (co-producer)
 2020 Death and the Knight (Short) (producer)
 2019 Parking (producer)
 2019 Resurrection of Mr. Constantin (Short documentary) (producer)
 2019 Havana, CUBA (Short) (producer)
 2018 Morski Briz (Short) (producer)
 2018 Caisa (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2017/II Breaking News (producer)
 2016 Nelly's Adventure (executive producer)
 2015 Cinema, mon amour (Documentary) (producer)
 2015 The World Is Mine (producer)
 2015 Summer Break (Short) (producer)
 2015 Aliyah DaDa (Documentary) (producer)
 2015 Himmelverbot (Documentary) (producer)
 2014 America, Here We Come (producer)
 2014/II Piano (Short) (producer)
 2013 The Tanase Affair (Documentary) (producer)
 2013 The Japanese Dog (producer)
 2013 Claudiu & the Fish (Short) (producer)
 2013 Cannibal (co-producer)
 2012 8th of March (Documentary) (producer)
 2012 Of Snails and Men (producer)
 2012 Our Big Time (co-producer)
 2012 Somewhere in Palilula (producer)
 2011 The Bear (executive producer)
 2010 Camelia (Short) (producer)
 2010 Afraid of the Dark (Bruises) (co-producer)
 2010 The Human Resources Manager (producer)
 2009 Australia (Documentary) (producer)
 2009 Birds' Way (Documentary) (producer)
 2009 Children of Uranium (Documentary) (producer)
 2009 Kino Caravan (producer)
 2009 Oli's Wedding (Short) (producer)
 2009 Ashes and Blood (producer)
 2009 Katalin Varga (co-producer)
 2008 Crossing Dates (executive producer)
 2006 Love Sick (producer)
 2004 Great Communist Bank Robbery (Documentary) (producer)
 2001 Popcorn Story (Short) (producer)
 1998 The Discreet Charm of Bucharest (Short) (assistant producer)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Casting department (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Todor Giurgiu
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Why Me? (2015)] It is a personal and complicated story; it took me a long time to film it. It is the most important project I worked on. I would like for it to remain known as a radiography of the Romanian society of the 2000s. [2015]

Trivia:

Member of the European Film Academy. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed