No photo available. Represent Françoise Giroud? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 451,431 this week

Françoise Giroud (1916–2003)

Françoise Giroud was born on September 21, 1916 in Lausanne, Vaud, Switzerland as Lea France Gourdji. She was a writer and assistant director, known for Le bon plaisir (1984), La Grande Illusion (1937) and Promise to the Unknown One (1942). She died on January 19, 2003 in Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Jessica Jones" Season 3 and Brittany Runs a Marathon. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Françoise Giroud's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1984)
La Grande Illusion Miscellaneous Crew
(1937)
Julietta Writer
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 1993 Jenny Marx, la femme du diable (TV Movie) (biography)
 1991 Les contes sauvages (commentary)
 1991 Marie Curie, une femme honorable (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1991)
- Episode #1.2 (1991)
- Episode #1.1 (1991)
 1985 Le 4ème pouvoir (dialogue)
 1984 Le bon plaisir (adapted by) / (based on the novel by) / (dialogue)
 1961 Famous Love Affairs (adaptation and dialogue - segment "Jenny de Lacour")
 1959 The Law (dialogue)
 1953 Julietta (adaptation & dialogue)
 1953 Un trésor de femme (adaptation and dialogue)
 1952 Une fille sur la route (adaptation & dialogue)
 1952 Love, Madame
 1951 Les petites Cardinal (adaptation)
 1950 Days of Our Years (Documentary) (sketch)
 1949 Last Love (writer)
 1947 Antoine and Antoinette (scenario and dialogue)
 1947 Fantômas (dialogue)
 1946 Mensonges
 1946 Happy Go Lucky (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1946 L'ange qu'on m'a donné (adaptation)
 1945 Destitute Mary (adaptation)
 1943 The Secret of Madame Clapain (adaptation)
 1942 Promise to the Unknown One (screenplay)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

France Goudji | Bouchon Gourdji | France Gourdji | france Gourdji | Gourdji
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Caroline Eliacheff See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed