No photo available. Represent Jean Girault? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,091 this week

Jean Girault (1924–1982)

Jean Girault was born on May 9, 1924 in Villenauxe-la-Grande, Aube, France. He was a writer and director, known for Le gendarme de Saint-Tropez (1964), Jo (1971) and The Exchange Student (1967). He was married to Françoise Girault. He died on July 24, 1982 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 58) in Paris, France

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 05 Jun 2016
 
a list of 312 people
created 24 Jan 2019
 
a list of 282 people
created 15 Dec 2015
 
list image
a list of 288 people
created 05 Jul 2013
 
a list of 1000 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Girault's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Jo Writer
(1971)
(1967)
The Miser Writer
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (37 credits)
 1981 Ach du lieber Harry (adaptation)
 1980 The Miser (by)
 1977 Le mille-pattes fait des claquettes (adaptation) / (original scenario)
 1975 L'intrépide
 1974 Les murs ont des oreilles (adaptation)
 1974 Deux grandes filles dans un pyjama (scenario - adaptation)
 1973 Le concierge (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1971 Jo (adaptation)
 1966-1971 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series) (play - 2 episodes)
- S.O.S. homme seul (1971) ... (play)
- L'amour, toujours l'amour (1966) ... (play)
 1970 The Troops on Vacation (scenario and adaptation)
 1969 D'Artagnan (TV Mini Series) (teleplay - 1969)
 1968 The Gendarme gets married (story)
 1968 A Strange Kind of Colonel (scenario and adaptation)
 1967 The Exchange Student (screenplay)
 1965 Le gendarme à New York (adaptation) / (scenario)
 1964 Les gorilles
 1964 Le gendarme de Saint-Tropez (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1964 Let's Rob the Bank (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1963 Squeak-squeak (adaptation) / (play 'Sans cérémonie')
 1963 People in Luck (screenplay - segments "Le manteau de vison", "Le repas gastronomique", "Un yacht")
 1963 Who Stole the Body? (writer)
 1961 Les livreurs (adaptation)
 1960 Le mouton (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1959 La marraine de Charley (writer)
 1958 Le Sicilien (dialogue) / (scenario)
 1958 Honey, Scare Me (scenario and adaptation)
 1955 Cherchez la femme (scenario)
 1953 The Laugh (Short) (scenario)
 1952 Love Always Love (scenario)
 1952 Un jour avec vous (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Director (33 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard Owens

Spouse:

Françoise Girault  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Frequently worked with Louis de Funès and Michel Galabru.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed