Xavi Giménez (I)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,717 this week
Trailer
2:14 | Trailer
Xavi Giménez was born in 1970 in Barcelona, Spain. He is a cinematographer and actor, known for The Machinist (2004), Agora (2009) and Transsiberian (2008). See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 765 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 26 Mar 2017
 
list image
a list of 20 people
created 06 Apr 2019
 
list image
a list of 329 people
created 02 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Xavi Giménez's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

The Machinist Cinematographer
(2004)
Agora Cinematographer
(2009)
Transsiberian Cinematographer
(2008)
Intacto Cinematographer
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (51 credits)
 2022 Marlowe
 2018 Mirage
 2018 To Dust
 2017 Marrowbone (director of photography)
 2016 100 Meters
 2016 El rei borni
 2014 Ultravioleta (Short)
 2014 Penny Dreadful (TV Series) (director of photography - 2 episodes)
- Séance (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Night Work (2014) ... (director of photography)
 2013 Ismael
 2013 The Liberator
 2012 I Want You
 2012 Red Lights (director of photography)
 2009 Agora (director of photography)
 2008 Transsiberian (director of photography)
 2006 Summer Rain
 2006 The Abandoned (director of photography)
 2005 Fragile
 2004 Hipnos
 2004 Sonorama (Video)
 2004 The Machinist (director of photography)
 2003 Palabras encadenadas (director of photography)
 2002 Darkness
 2001 Intacto
 1999 The Nameless
 1998 Time Bomb
 1998/I Genesis (Short)
 1997 La comida (Short)
 1997 Dr. Curry (Short)
 1997 Nova ficció (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Rigor mortis (1997) ... (as Xavier Giménez)
- La ciutat de la sort (1997) ... (as Xavier Giménez)
 1996 Andrea
 1996 La parabólica (Short)
 1996 Ya no me acuerdo (Short)
 1995 Uno más uno (Short)
 1995 Hombre cero (Short)
 1995 Truqui abans d'entrar (Short)
 1994 Triptico (as Xavier Giménez)
 1993 El tenor mental (Short)
 1993 Walter Peralta (Short)
 1991 Brain (Short) (director of photography)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Xavi Gimenez | Xavier Giménez | Xavi Jiménez

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed