No photo available. Represent Charles Gilpin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 103,216 this week

Charles Gilpin (1878–1930)

Charles Gilpin was born on November 20, 1878 in Richmond, Virginia, USA as Charles Sidney Gilpin. He was an actor, known for Ten Nights in a Barroom (1926) and Lime Kiln Club Field Day (1913). He was married to Alice Bynum (actress) and Florence Howard. He died on May 6, 1930 in Eldredge Park, New Jersey, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 131 people
created 20 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 17 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Gilpin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ten Nights in a Barroom Joe Morgan - the Former Mill Owner
1926
1913

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1929 The Scar of Shame
Lido Club Gambler (uncredited)
 1926 Ten Nights in a Barroom
Joe Morgan - the Former Mill Owner
 1913 Lime Kiln Club Field Day
Club Member
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Simon") in "Simon of Cyrenia" on Broadway. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles S. Gilpin

Spouse:

Florence Howard  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founder of The Lafayette Players, an African-American theatrical group in Harlem, NY.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed