No photo available. Represent John Gilling? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 28,469 this week

John Gilling (I) (1912–1984)

John Gilling was born on May 29, 1912 in London, England, UK. He was a director and writer, known for The Pirates of Blood River (1962), The Gamma People (1956) and Department S (1969). He died on November 22, 1984 in Madrid, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Madrid, Spain

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Related News

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 800 people
created 22 Nov 2016
 
a list of 170 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 111 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 
a list of 1000 people
created 09 Feb 2019
 
a list of 219 people
created 23 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Gilling's work have you seen?

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

The Gamma People Director
(1956)
Department S Director
(1969)
It Takes a Thief Director
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
 1962-1969 The Saint (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- The Spanish Cow (1965)
 1968 The Champions (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Fanatics (1968)
- The Ghost Plane (1968)
- Full Circle (1968)
 1966 The Reptile
 1965 Blood Beast from Outer Space (directed by)
 1964 Gideon C.I.D. (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Tin God (1964)
 1963 Panic
 1961 The Shadow of the Cat (directed by)
 1959 Rendezvous (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Alfy's Tulip (1959)
 1957 High Flight
 1957 Pickup Alley
 1956-1957 Aggie (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Berlin Story (1957)
- Top Secret (1956)
 1956 Odongo
 1953-1955 Rheingold Theatre (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Heirloom (1954)
- Sylvia (1953)
 1954 Cross-Up
 1954 Destination Milan (episode "The Guilty Person")
 1954 The Embezzler
 1953 Recoil
 1953 White Fire
 1950 No Trace
 1948 Escape from Broadmoor (Short)
Show Show Writer (57 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jack Gilling
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Moved to Spain in 1970 to devote himself to painting. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed