STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 551 this week

Lawrence Gilliard Jr.


Lawrence Gilliard Jr. was born on September 22, 1971 in New York City, New York, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for Walk of Shame (2014), The Waterboy (1998) and Gangs of New York (2002). He is married to Michelle Paress. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 18 Dec 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 29 Oct 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 16 Jan 2016
 
a list of 158 people
created 14 Nov 2015
 
a list of 123 people
created 30 Nov 2014
 
a list of 1351 people
created 31 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawrence Gilliard Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Walk of Shame
Walk of Shame Scrilla
(2014)
The Waterboy
The Waterboy Derek Wallace
(1998)
Gangs of New York
Gangs of New York Jimmy Spoils
(2002)
Money Train
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (66 credits)
 2018 Hot Air (completed)
Earl Higgins
 2017-2018 The Deuce (TV Series)
Chris Alston
 2015 Graceland (TV Series)
Agent Sean Logan
 2015 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Ken Boxer Jr.
 2013-2015 The Walking Dead (TV Series)
Bob Stookey
 2015 Elementary (TV Series)
Dwyer Kirk
 2014 Turnipseed: Legacy (Short)
John Turnipseed
 2014 Walk of Shame
Scrilla
 2013 The Championship Rounds (Short)
James Deacon, Sr.
 2013 Turnipseed: Second Chance (Short)
John Turnipseed
 2013 Longmire (TV Series)
Burke
 2012 Would You Rather
Dr. Barden
 2012 Army Wives (TV Series)
Marcus Williams
 2012 The Trial of Ben Barry (Short)
June
 2012 The Wire: The Musical (Short)
D'Angelo Barksdale
 2012 Southland (TV Series)
John's Sponsor
 2012/I Junior (Short)
Det. Daniel Abrams Sr.
 2011 Partners (TV Movie)
Dr. J (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 2011/I The Double
Agent Burton (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 2010 Lie to Me (TV Series)
Marcus Weaver
 2010 Detroit 1-8-7 (TV Series)
Lefty Reed
 2010 The Boondocks (TV Series)
2nd Prisoner
 2010 Friday Night Lights (TV Series)
Elden
 2009 Trauma (TV Series)
Duke
 2009 The Beast (TV Series)
Raymond Beaumont / Raymond / Nick
 2008 The Highs & Lows of Milo Brown (Short)
Elliot (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 2008 Turnipseed
Johnny Turnipseed (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 2008 Fear Itself (TV Series)
James
 2006 Numb3rs (TV Series)
Amos Shabaz
 2005 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Eddie Roberts
 2005 CSI: NY (TV Series)
Officer Omar Lilly
 2004 The Jury (TV Series)
Corey Hamilton
 2004 Woman Hollering Creek (Short)
Melvin (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 2004 The Machinist
Jackson (as Larry Gilliard)
 2004 Brother to Brother
Marcus (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 2002-2003 The Wire (TV Series)
D'Angelo Barksdale
 2003 Kill the Poor
Spike (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 2002 Gangs of New York
Jimmy Spoils (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 2002 Less Than Perfect (TV Series)
Chester
 2001 Trigger Happy
Ray (as Larry Gilliard)
 2001 Home Invaders (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 2000 Cecil B. DeMented
Lewis (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 2000 Sally Hemings: An American Scandal (TV Movie)
Henry Jackson (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1999 Loving Jezebel
Walter (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1999 Simply Irresistible
Nolan Traynor (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1998 The Waterboy
Derek Wallace (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1998 One Tough Cop
Curtis Wilkins (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1998 A Soldier's Sweetheart
Shoeshine (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1998 The Substitute 2: School's Out (TV Movie)
Dontae (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1998 Next Stop Wonderland
Brett (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1997 White Lies
Leon Turner / Leon Chame (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1996 The Associate
Thomas, Plaza Bellhop (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1996 Trees Lounge
James (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1995 Inflammable (TV Movie)
Wesley Raines (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1995 Money Train
Hood (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1995 Lotto Land
Hank (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1994 New York Undercover (TV Series)
Quentin
 1993-1994 George (TV Series)
Lathan Basmore
 1993 The Pickle
Boy Who Stopped
 1993 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
 1993 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
William Lyness
 1993 Survive the Night (TV Movie) (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
 1992 Fly by Night
Jed-Lyte (as Larry Gilliard)
 1992 In the Line of Duty: Street War (TV Movie)
Will (as Larry Gilliard)
 1991 Straight Out of Brooklyn
Dennis Brown (as Larry Gilliard Jr.)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Nas's music video "Be a Nigger Too" (2008). See more »

Alternate Names:

Larry Gillard Jr. | Larry Gilliard Jr. | Larry Gilliard | Lawrence Gilliard

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I went to Juilliard as a clarinet major and somewhere between the beginning and the end, I stopped playing it. I asked myself who was I reaching ... I just fell out of love with it. See more »

Trivia:

Studied classical music at the Baltimore School for the Arts and the Juilliard School before turning to acting. See more »

Nickname:

Larry

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial