STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 104,376 this week

William Gillette (I) (1853–1937)


Handsome American actor, playwright and stage director/producer William Gillette was born in Hartford, CT, in 1853. His father Francis was a former United States Senator and crusader for women's suffrage and the abolition of slavery; his mother Elisabeth Daggett Hooker is a descendant of Rev. Thomas Hooker, who either wrote or inspired the first ... See full bio »

Can Ben Barnes Fix Thanos?

"The Punisher" star gives his fellow villains some much-needed therapy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Gillette's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1916)
(1920)
(1919)
(1919)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 1982 Sherlock Holmes (TV Movie) (play)
 1981 Standing Room Only (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Sherlock Holmes (1981) ... (play)
 1977 Great Performances (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Secret Service (1977) ... (play)
 1939 The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (play "Sherlock Holmes")
 1938 Too Much Johnson (play)
 1932 Sherlock Holmes (play)
 1931 Secret Service (play)
 1922 Sherlock Holmes (play)
 1920 Held by the Enemy (play)
 1919 Too Much Johnson (play)
 1919 Secret Service (play)
 1916 Sherlock Holmes (play)
 1915 Esmeralda (Short) (play)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1916 Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1986 The Stamp of Greatness (TV Series)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1978 In Search of... (TV Series documentary)
Sherlock Holmes
- Sherlock Holmes (1978) ... Sherlock Holmes
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(January 27 to February 8, 1941) His play, "All The Comforts of Home," was performed at the Pasadena Playhouse in Pasadena, California. Gilmor Brown was artistic director. Ralph Urmy was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Hooker Gillette
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Performed his "Sherlock Holmes" character around 1,300 times. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed