Joe Gilgun


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 219 this week
Joe Gilgun was born on March 9, 1984 in Chorley, Lancashire, England. He is an actor who first appeared in Coronation Street (1960) when he was only ten years old. Later he became known through Emmerdale Farm (1972) and the film This Is England (2006). He also appeared in its spin-off series This Is England '86 (2010), This Is England '88 (2011) ... See full bio »

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Last Witch Hunter
Fri, Jun 25 1:07 AM PDT on AMC (046)
The Last Witch Hunter
Wed, Jun 30 11:30 PM PDT on AMC (046)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 137 people
updated 21 Jul 2018
 
a list of 5 images
updated 08 Jan 2017
 
a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 
a list of 6 images
updated 28 Jul 2016
 
a list of 8 images
updated 11 May 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 2 days ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 04 Feb 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 09 Jun 2020
 
a list of 29 people
created 10 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Gilgun's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lockout Hydell
(2012)
(2006)
Misfits Rudy Wade
(2011-2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 2019-2021 Brassic (TV Series)
Vinnie
- Episode #3.1 (2021) ... Vinnie
- Stealing a Wedding (2020) ... Vinnie
- The Festival (2020) ... Vinnie
- The Intruder (2020) ... Vinnie
- Antique Hunters (2020) ... Vinnie
 2016-2019 Preacher (TV Series)
Cassidy / Proinsias Cassidy
- End of the World (2019) ... Cassidy
- Overture (2019) ... Proinsias Cassidy
- Fear of the Lord (2019) ... Cassidy
- Messiahs (2019) ... Cassidy
- The Lost Apostle (2019) ... Cassidy
 2016 The Infiltrator
Dominic
 2015 The Last Witch Hunter
Ellic
 2015 This Is England '90 (TV Mini Series)
Woody
- Winter (2015) ... Woody
- Autumn (2015) ... Woody
- Summer (2015) ... Woody
- Spring (2015) ... Woody
 2014/I Pride
Mike Jackson
 2011-2013 Misfits (TV Series)
Rudy Wade
- Episode #5.8 (2013) ... Rudy Wade
- Episode #5.7 (2013) ... Rudy Wade
- Episode #5.6 (2013) ... Rudy Wade
- Episode #5.5 (2013) ... Rudy Wade
- Episode #5.4 (2013) ... Rudy Wade
 2013 Coming Up (TV Series)
Martin
- Henry (2013) ... Martin
 2013 Tennis (Short)
Jerry
 2013 Ripper Street (TV Series)
Carmichael
- In My Protection (2013) ... Carmichael
 2012 Misfits Strung Out (TV Series short)
Puppet Rudy
 2012 Lockout
Hydell
 2011 This Is England '88 (TV Mini Series)
Woody
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... Woody
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... Woody (uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... Woody
 2011 Misfits: Erazer (Video short)
Rudy Wade
 2011/I Screwed
Karl
 2010 Top of the Range (Short)
Joe
 2010 This Is England '86 (TV Mini Series)
Woody
- Episode #1.4 (2010) ... Woody
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... Woody (uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... Woody (uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (2010) ... Woody
 2006-2010 Emmerdale Farm (TV Series)
Eli Dingle
- Episode #1.5603 (2010) ... Eli Dingle
- Episode #1.5601 (2010) ... Eli Dingle
- Episode #1.5600 (2010) ... Eli Dingle
- Episode #1.5599 (2010) ... Eli Dingle
- Episode #1.5598 (2010) ... Eli Dingle
 2009 Harry Brown
Kenny
 2006 This Is England
Woody
 2006 Sorted (TV Series)
Mechanic
- Episode #1.5 (2006) ... Mechanic
 2005 Big Dippers (TV Movie)
Carl
 2005 Shameless (TV Series)
Rico
- Eric (2005) ... Rico
 1994-1997 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Jamie Armstrong
- Episode #1.4187 (1997) ... Jamie Armstrong
- Episode #1.4184 (1997) ... Jamie Armstrong
- Episode #1.4183 (1997) ... Jamie Armstrong
- Episode #1.4182 (1997) ... Jamie Armstrong
- Episode #1.4181 (1997) ... Jamie Armstrong
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Joe attended Rivington Primary School and Southlands High School.

Trademark:

Tattoos covering both of his arms

Nickname:

Joseph Gilgun

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed