STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,830 this week

Peter Gilbert (I)


Peter Gilbert was born in 1957 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is a producer and cinematographer, known for Vietnam Long Time Coming (1998), Hoop Dreams (1994) and A Time for Dancing (2002). See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Gilbert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 8 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Vietnam Long Time Coming
(1998)
Hoop Dreams
Hoop Dreams Producer
(1994)
A Time for Dancing
(2002)
At the Death House Door
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (34 credits)
 2019 Depraved (executive producer) (post-production)
 2017 The Girl in the Show (Documentary) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2018 Madeline's Madeline (executive producer)
 2017 Win It All (executive producer)
 2017 Golden Exits (executive producer)
 2016/I Little Sister (executive producer)
 2015 Lace Crater (executive producer)
 2015 Life After Hoop Dreams (Video documentary short) (consulting producer)
 2015 Somewhere in the Middle (executive producer)
 2015 Queen of Earth (executive producer)
 2015 Digging for Fire (executive producer)
 2015 Unexpected (executive producer)
 2014 Omid (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2014 Happy Christmas (producer)
 2012 The Last Flight of Petr Ginz (Documentary) (consulting producer)
 2011 The Dish & the Spoon (executive producer)
 2010 Camp Victory, Afghanistan (Documentary) (consulting producer)
 2008 P.O.V. (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Ballad of Esequiel Hernandez (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2008 At the Death House Door (Documentary) (producer)
 2007 The Ballad of Esequiel Hernández (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2006 God Grew Tired of Us (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 With All Deliberate Speed (Documentary) (producer)
 2004/I Deadline (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2003 A Southern Town (TV Movie) (producer)
 2003 Risk/Reward (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2002 Stevie (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2002 A Time for Dancing (producer)
 1999 All the Rage (producer)
 1998 Vietnam Long Time Coming (Documentary) (producer)
 1997/II Men with Guns (associate producer)
 1997 Prefontaine (producer)
 1994 Hoop Dreams (Documentary) (producer)
 1993 Higher Goals (Documentary short) (producer)
 1984 Vamping (executive producer)
Show Show Cinematographer (23 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (7 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Identity Crisis: Protect Your Identity See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter M. Gilbert
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His mother was an Emmy award-winning TV director.

Contribute to This Page