STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 155,063 this week

Rafael Gil (I) (1913–1986)


Rafael Gil was born on May 22, 1913 in Madrid, Spain. He was a director and writer, known for Teatro Apolo (1950), La calle sin sol (1948) and I Was a Parish Priest (1953). He died on July 10, 1986 in Madrid. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in Madrid, Spain

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 105 people
created 31 Aug 2017
 
a list of 254 people
created 12 Dec 2018
 
a list of 114 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 96 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 
a list of 52 people
created 29 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rafael Gil's work have you seen?
14 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Teatro Apolo Director
(1950)
La calle sin sol Director
(1948)
(1953)
Mare nostrum Director
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (85 credits)
 1973 La guerrilla
 1972 La duda
 1970 El relicario
 1966 He Is My Man
 1965 Samba
 1962 Historia de cinco copas (Documentary) (initial scene)
 1962 Rogelia
 1961 Cariño mío
 1961 Siega verde
 1954 Judas' Kiss
 1952 Cincuenta años del Real Madrid (Documentary short)
 1950 Teatro Apolo
 1948 Mare nostrum
 1947 La fe
 1944 The Nail
 1941 Fiesta Canaria (Documentary short)
 1941 Islas de Gran Canaria (Documentary short)
 1941 Islas de Tenerife (Documentary short)
 1941 Tierra Canaria (Documentary short)
 1940 Feria en Sevilla (Documentary short)
 1940 Luna gitana (Short)
 1940 Luz de Levante (Documentary short)
 1939 Ametralladoras (Documentary short)
 1939 Flechas (Documentary short)
 1939 La copa del Generalísimo en Barcelona (Documentary short)
 1939 La corrida de la Victoria (Documentary short)
 1938 Resistencia en Levante (Documentary short)
 1938 Salvad la cosecha (Documentary short)
 1938 Soldados campesinos (Documentary short)
 1937 Sanidad (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (57 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

R. Gil
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed