No photo available. Represent João Gil? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,626,802 this week

João Gil (I)

João Gil was born on December 14, 1955 in Covilhã, Portugal. He is a composer and actor, known for Ao Sul (1995), Rosa Negra (1992) and O Anjo da Guarda (1998). He has been married to Ana Mesquita since December 30, 2009. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of João Gil's work have you seen?

Known For

Ao Sul Composer
(1995)
Rosa Negra Composer
(1992)
O Anjo da Guarda Composer
(1998)
Adriana Composer
(2004)

Filmography

Jump to: Composer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (16 credits)
 2018/I Mar
 2009 Mergulho (Short)
 2004 Adriana
 2002 Desvio 45 (Short)
 2001 Ganância (TV Series) (150 episodes)
- Episode #1.150 (2001)
- Episode #1.149 (2001)
- Episode #1.148 (2001)
- Episode #1.147 (2001)
- Episode #1.146 (2001)
 2001 Teorema de Pitágoras (TV Movie)
 2000 A Noiva (TV Movie)
 2000 Crianças SOS (TV Series)
 1995 Ao Sul
 1992 Rosa Negra
 1989 Flores Amargas (TV Movie)
 1987 Há Festa no Jardim (TV Series)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Self (74 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Rio Grande | Os Trovante | Trovante | Ala dos Namorados

Spouse:

Ana Mesquita
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of a boy named Rafael. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed