No photo available. Represent Chris Gifford? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 993 this week

Chris Gifford (I)

Chris Gifford was born on May 3, 1959 in New York, USA as Christopher W Gifford. He is a producer and writer, known for Dora the Explorer (2000), Clarissa Explains It All (1991) and Diego's Moonlight Rescue (2008). See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Dora the Explorer
Best Friends (S3, Ep22)
Tue, Aug 20 8:30 PM PDT on NICJR (031)
Dora the Explorer
Treasure Island (S1, Ep7)
Wed, Aug 21 5:00 AM PDT on NICJR (031)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 6 people
created 15 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Gifford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2000-2014)
(1991-1994)
(2008)
Go, Diego! Go! Producer
(2005-2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (7 credits)
 2014 Dora and Friends: Into the City! (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2000-2014 Dora the Explorer (TV Series) (executive producer - 66 episodes)
- Dora's Super Soccer Showdown (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Dora and Diego's Amazing Animal Circus Adventure (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Dora Saves Three Kings Day (2009) ... (executive producer)
- The Mayan Adventure (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Dora Saves the Mermaids (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2008 Dora Saves the Snow Princess (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2008 Diego's Moonlight Rescue (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2005-2008 Go, Diego! Go! (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Kicho's Magic Flute (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Whistling Willie Finds a Friend (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Little Kinkajou Is in Beehive Trouble (2006) ... (executive producer)
- A Blue Morpho Butterfly Is Born (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Chinta the Baby Chinchilla (2005) ... (executive producer)
  Clarissa Explains It All (TV Series) (producer - 15 episodes, 1992 - 1994) (associate producer - 12 episodes, 1991)
- The Last Clarissa (1994) ... (producer)
- Clarissa Gets Arrested (1994) ... (producer)
- Ferguson Explains It All (1994) ... (producer)
- Babysitting (1993) ... (producer)
- A Little Romance (1993) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chris 'Alfred' Gifford
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed