STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 442 this week

Julie Gibson (I) (1913–2019)


Julie Gibson was born on September 6, 1913 in Grant County, Washington, USA as Gladys Camille Sorey. She is known for her work on The Contender (1944), Bowery Buckaroos (1947) and Badmen of Tombstone (1949). She was married to Charles Barton, Dean Dillman Jr. and Jimmie Grier. She died on October 2, 2019 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Stream on Netflix

Add our editors' Netflix movie and TV picks to your Watchlist, including "Bridgerton," David Fincher's Mank, and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 12 Sep 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Jan 2017
 
a list of 15 people
created 2 months ago
 
list image
a list of 2166 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 28 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Gibson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Contender Rita Langdon
(1944)
Bowery Buckaroos Katherine Briggs
(1947)
Badmen of Tombstone Dolly Lane
(1949)
Chick Carter, Detective Sherry Marvin
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
 1969-1971 Family Affair (TV Series) (dialogue supervisor - 33 episodes)
- You Can't Fight City Hall (1971) ... (dialogue supervisor)
- Buffy's Fair Lady (1971) ... (dialogue supervisor)
- Goodbye, Mrs. Beasley (1971) ... (dialogue supervisor)
- Cinder-Emily (1971) ... (dialogue supervisor)
- The Joiners (1971) ... (dialogue supervisor)
 1967 The Cool Ones (dialogue supervisor)
 1964 The Outrage (dialect advisor)
 1952 Moulin Rouge (unit publicist - uncredited)
 1944 Going My Way (double: Risë Stevens - uncredited)
Show Show Actress (29 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Summer 1955) She acted in Leon Gordon's play, "White Cargo," in a Kenley Players production in Bristol, Pennsylvania. John Kenley was artistic director.

Alternate Names:

Julie Barton | Julie Briggs
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former contract player at Paramount. At one time ran an acting studio with Agnes Moorehead; two of their students were Sidney Poitier and Maya Angelou. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed